"He is as strong as ten men."

Translation:Hae ampa valoti kostōba issa.

June 9, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ctxkh1Me

Can someone explain how this sentence is translated? I'm struggling with following the construction. Since kostōba hae ampa valoti issa is not accepted, the word order is apparently important, but I don't understand why.


xPsGoDWh

Compare it to a different sentence like "Vala kostōba issa" (The man is strong). You can't change the word order there either without changing the meaning to "He is the/a strong man". In a "X is strong" sentence, the adjective always comes right before "issa". In language with a similar word order to High Valyrian, subordinate clauses and constructions also preceede whatever they're referring to (similar to the genitive case here), so "hae ampa valoti" has to come before whatever it refers to ("kostōba issa").


Ctxkh1Me

Right, it's the placement of the clause that confuses me a bit. I'm not an expert on grammar, so forgive me if I sound a bit ignorant. A sentence like vala kostōba issa "the man is strong" is straightforward and simple. There is a property, being strong, and it applies to the man.

But in English, we have to include "as strong" to indicate that it's a comparative statement, and that strength is not a binary attribute and is the thing being compared.

So, would "The man is as strong as ten men" be Vala hae ampa valoti kostōba issa? Is hae ampa valoti modifying kostōba, so it's like (man) (strong as ten men) (is)?


xPsGoDWh

I'm not an expert either, but I think you're right, it would be "Vala hae ampa valoti kostōba issa?"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.