1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau isst den Zucker."

"Eine Frau isst den Zucker."

Translation:A woman is eating the sugar.

May 11, 2013

55 Comments


nimisha28

i dont know when 2 use den


Sudungarn

Der Hund beisst den Mann = Den Mann beisst der Hund. In both cases it means that "The man is bitten by the dog". Hope it helped a little and sorry because i do not have Eszett on my device.


Nima.Salami

Why "den" Zucker? Why not the "der" Zucker now? I'm so confused now =,=


2GreyCats

Because someone is doing something TO the sugar, that is, eating it. By itself, as the subject, it is der Zucker. If someone buys it, has it, eats it, or spills it, then the sugar is the direct object and not the subject, so we have to use the accusative form, den Zucker. However, that change is only with masculine nouns-- feminine and neuter nouns stay the same in accusative


andrey420

Maskulin Nominativ: wer/was (der Zucker ist süß - Nomen ist Objekt - wer/was ist süß) Akkusativ: wen/was (die Frau isst den Zucker - Nomen ist Subjekt - wer/was isst wen/was)


litillsnakur

I don't understand what exactly the accusative case is or when to use it! :(


slayerboom

Thanks for reply it helps me lots. If I want to learn this german , I have to get used to it all of these.


Holly931890

Why is "a woman eats the sugar" not an acceptable answer? I thought "is eating" and "eats" were interchangeable.


yukimi874

Do German people eat sugar as is?


Clara704452

No, she is eating sugar as in her coffee or tea.


NeoTubNinja

You never know. I used to put sugar on a slice of white bread and fold it in half before eating it as a kid. As an adult it seems silly, but I'll be damned if it wasn't tasty!


rox_nicolescu1

What is wrong here? I've translated correctly.


2GreyCats

What did you type? We have no way to answer, since the moderators can’t see what your response was.


trevor777640

I have translated it correctly


Robert332508

this pisses me off bc I'm saying words correct and it marks them wrong.


TabrazKhan

People This Is A Direct Case, Where Subject is directly connected to object. That's why dative form "den" is used


NeoTubNinja

Accusative, actually. Dative would use dem.


NnamdiEkwe

It's a bit tricky figuring out in which situation to use der, den die, das etc


NeoTubNinja

True, but having a case chart at hand is extremely helpful until you nail it down.

https://courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/definite-indefinite-article-all-cases/


skibo21776

I have sooo much trouble with the masculine voice in these exercises. I listened to this at least 10 times and the closest I could get to "Zucker" was "Soca".


NeoTubNinja

I like the pronunciations they have here.

I think the voice here sounds fine, but it's always hard to judge unless I were in your shoes. I also think having learned the Swedish socker helped me when listening to it.


John285592

Often "eats" or "is eating "are both accepted. Why is "The woman eats the sugar" wrong in this case?


2GreyCats

Because the sentence says eine Frau (a woman), not *die Frau (the woman).


0036302532462

A woman eats the sugar is marked wrong ? 26/04/2019


erikinuulov

What is the difference between 'den' and 'dem'?


NeoTubNinja

The case a masculine noun is in determines whether to use den or dem. If it's in the accusative case and it's the direct object, den is used.

"Die Frau isst den Zucker."

Here, Frau is the subject and Zucker is the direct object that she is acting upon.

If it's in the dative case and the indirect object, dem is used.

"Die Frau gibt dem Mann den Zucker."

I couldn't really think of a good example where Zucker was the indirect object so I hope this sentence isn't too confusing. That being said, in this sentence Frau is once again the subject while Zucker remains the direct object. The woman is giving sugar, but to whom? In this case the whom is Mann which makes him the indirect object. That's why even though both Zucker and Mann are masculine nouns, one takes the accusative case which requires den while the other takes the dative case and requires dem. Neither use der because neither is the subject which would make the nominative case.

Just a reminder, this is for masculine nouns only. Feminine, neuter and plural each have their own rules.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Nouns/dative.html


SharonRibi

Great explanation! Thanks for this!


-Atieh-

As "zucker" is a musculine noun we use "der" in subjective case but it "der" turns into "den" in musculine accusative


OliviaCarp4

When do you use esst/when do you use isst?


Clara704452

Esst is for when you talk to many informal people(ihr) and isst is for du. You can tell by esst isn't a stem changer but it ends in t.


RichardCor912224

How do you know the difference between "Frau = woman" and "Frau = wife?"


NeoTubNinja

Typically context or possessive pronouns.

Sie ist eine Frau. (woman without context)

Sie ist meine Frau. (wife)

Sie ist seine Frau. (wife)


sdo123

why is a woman eats the sugar marked as wrong?


SarahEchol

Do you have to say "eating the sugar" or can you say "the woman is eating sugar"


2GreyCats

In this sentence, yes, because the definite article den is there. If you want to say that she eats sugar often, habitually, or regularly, then you would say, Die Frau isst Zucker.* It’s then not a specific amount of sugar, just sugar in general.


CeciliaCal675998

I am really confused, : A woman eats sugar, and it should be correct, at other times the word eating can be replaced with just eat, .You have a problem or I have a problem, please explain????


NeoTubNinja

Your problem isn't with the verb since eats/is eating are interchangeable. If you submitted "A woman eats sugar." and it was marked wrong (as it should have been), it's because you didn't include the article. "Eine Frau isst den Zucker." should be "A woman eats the sugar." or "A woman is eating the sugar."


JackDaniels124

In german, makes sense. In english "the sugar" used this way is not correct


CeciliaCal675998

I have no inkling as what is right . Please explain when not to use the accusative ,when at other instances I do not use the accusative it is OK ,and then not OK when I use it is not correct. Pleas explain when to use and not to use accustive???


2GreyCats

Okay, the simple version is that accusative case is used for direct objects— the subject is doing some action to the object: the subject buys it, eats it, has it, sees it, etc. Masculine accusative nouns take the articles den, einen while articles for feminine and neuter nouns don’t change.

This explanation goes into more detail. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

Can you give an example of when you used it and was marked wrong, or vice versa? That would help us see where you’re having trouble.


Clare606061

I wrote 'the woman eats sugar'...it is the same as 'the woman is eating sugar' isnt it?


NeoTubNinja

True, but the answer they were looking for was either "A woman eats the sugar." or "A woman is eating the sugar."


JackDaniels124

A woman eats sugar is not accepted


2GreyCats

No, it wouldn’t be. The sentence says ...den Zucker, so you need to translate it as “...the sugar”, meaning some particular or specific sugar and not sugar in general.


MustafaGhu10

Whay does it translate to 'is eating sugar' and not to 'eats sugar'?


2GreyCats

Grammartically, either one is possible as German doesn't differentiate. However, saying "... eats sugar" in English implies that it's a regular or habitual action. Since the sentence says ...den Zucker, then she's eating some specific sugar and not sugar generally.


snehalgura1

My answer is same as yours. Still it showing wrong


christian

You wrote "womEn" instead of "womAn", didn't you?

a womAn = eine Frau

womEn = Frauen


Hin

No fair. I got it wrong because it doesn't recognize the uk spelling of 'suger'


christian

There's no UK spelling of "sugar". You just spelt it wrong.


Hin

We spell it with an 'e' in stead of an 'a'


wataya

If you (as in you personally) do, you should probably reconsider :)


Hin

Gosh, after all these years I've realized I've been spelling it wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started