1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het snelle paard eet."

"Het snelle paard eet."

Translation:The fast horse is eating.

July 31, 2014

30 Comments


Zinthak

It's gonna take me a LONG time before I remember and memorize which words are HET and which are DE in order to know if I should an an E or not to the ends of these adjectives lol


Shake_Zula

As I understand most animals are "de" words except for paard/horse.


arnoldvdm

We use the article "HET" most times when you can eat the animal. But there is a difference between a cow and beef. de Koe en het Rund We use the article "de" with all birds/poultry and fish. except the adjective "meat" / "vlees" De kip en Het kippenvlees https://www.welklidwoord.nl/


Shake_Zula

I know it's been awhile but thanks. I finally started using duo again.


BrianKoche1

I tried that link. It was all in Dutch. I am not sure how to utilize it.


MadiCren

het konijn/rabbit is also a het word if I'm not mistaken. the more you practice, the more the alternatives sounds like the wrong answer


rorycraig

Is it not 'Het snell paard eet'? as 'het' nouns' adjectives do not take an 'e'?


vam1980

Adjectives of 'het'-nouns don't get the -e when they have an indefinite article, so:

  • 'het snelle paard' : the fast horse
  • 'een snel paard' : a fast horse

See also: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


silasvoel

My English-speaking brain insists that snel means slow. Going to take a while to remember this is incorrect! xD


etieffen

The snail horse XD


VernaBotha

Verna Botha

I'm finding it very difficult to hear what the woman is saying, even when I get er to repeat the sentence slowly a few times.


Schani_

Why does the "snelle" word an "e" in the end? is it because of the 'paard" word starting with consonant?


comf0rtablydumb

Any "het" word must have the "het" present in order to use the -e at the end of the noun defining adjective. Any "de" word will always have the -e present. If the adjective follows the verb like in "The boy IS..." then it will drop the e, no matter if the word is "het" or "de." I hope that was simple enough


vam1980

No, it's because 'paard' is a 'het' word (see the link in my other post).


OnkelD

Are snelle and kleine a form of declining the adjectives? We do that a lot in German, but I notice they don't seem to stress specific declensions in Dutch.


LunaFitzgerald

Could you pls explain my why it is "snelle" with double "ll" and not snele. Is it because of Dutch pronunciation/spelling rules?


mikequinn3

snel (adj) quick, fast, rapid

So the 'e' is a short vowel sound

If you spell it as snele then the first e would be a long vowel sound ee because it would be an open vowel

[ sne ][ le ] (split into syllables)

So to keep the short vowel sound you need the double l

[ snel ][ le ]


andrewlubbers_

Do NOT put fast at the end


Eedwvn

Survival of the fittest


ReneeDubuc

How would you say, "The horse is eating fast"?


mikequinn3

I'd guess at

Het paard eet snel


EmmanuelRo586382

Why is it not fastest/snelle


mikequinn3

Because snel is not a superlative.

snel - sneller - het snelst

fast - faster - the fastest

Het snelle paard (the fast horse) (doesn't mean that there aren't horses that are faster than him)

Het sneller paard (the faster horse) (again doesn't mean there aren't any faster than him)

Het snelst paard (the fastest horse) (there's only one of him)


Babam1

Is it possible to use rapid unstead of fast ?


mikequinn3

Yes, but it's not something you'd normally say in English.


smiranda14

as i understand this sentence ,"" the horse eat fast...""


Natalia189634

why "snelle" if there is "het"


BrianKoche1

When I play the woman slowly there's a sound while she's taking. It sounded like she passed gas in the middle of the recording session! I am not kidding.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.