"Tha bòtannan orm."

Translation:I have boots on.

June 9, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


friendorphobia

I am hearing "Otannan" instead of botannan. Is this how it is pronounced. Granted I have a bit of a hearing poblem, but I replayed it 5 times.


ajstronach

I heard this too! I thought I had been hearing the "b" all this time until today (27 June 2020), and now I'm suddenly not hearing the "b." Help?


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

The accent vowel overpowers the preceding constant sometimes. I had problems with this in portugese. It's just a matter of getting used to hearing it pronounced this way


Eideadh

So "tha... orm" is "I have on" and "tha... ort" is "You have on". What are the "we" and "they" forms of orm/ort?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.