Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the only boy."

Translation:Hij is de enige jongen.

0
4 years ago

3 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Is there a reason why it has to be "enig" instead of "enkel?"

6
Reply14 years ago

Nobsyde

I found this: Enkele and enige as adjectives

The indefinite numbers enkele and enige can also be used as adjectives. In this case, enkele means 'single' and enige means 'only'. Ik kan geen enkele oplossing bedenken. - I cannot think of a single solution.

Was dat de enige keer? - Was that the only time?

Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id12

5
Reply23 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Ok, so Enig(e) has many meanings, correct me if I am wrong!

1) Spreekt hij enig Engels? --- Does he speak any English? 2) Wij hebben enige katten. --- We have a few cats. 3) Hij is de enige jonge. --- He is the only boy. 4) Ik heb enig sap. --- I have some juice.

0
Reply2 years ago