"There is a picnic tonight."

Translation:Il y a un pique-nique ce soir.

June 10, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brad85358

Cette nuit is tonight. Ce soir is this evening. This is aggravating.


Manyable

True, but in English we often use "tonight" to say "this evening" ("let's go to a movie tonight", "we have a dinner tonight", "do you have plans for tonight). In French these would translate to "ce soir" (unless you really mean that you have a dinner at 2am...). The French use for "cette nuit/ce soir" is usually pretty straight forward though (unlike in English). In the case of a "picnic tonight" it's safe to assume tonight means this evening, so "ce soir" is the right translation. I agree that for learning though Duo should probably stick to using "evening" rather than night as it could be confusing.


JollyFuchsia

Why is pique-nique treated as masculine here ('un' instead of 'une')


TammyLML

Pique-nique is a masculine noun. :o)


JollyFuchsia

OK. That makes a lot of sense, when you put it like that.


RonLogan5

What is the problem with ce soir il y a un picnic.


TammyLML

They might accept "Ce soir il y a un pique-nique", even though the words are in a different order than the original sentence. But if you used "picnic", that's the English word for it, so that probably wouldn't be accepted.


dwh83

Est ce qu'il y a un pique nique ce soir? Can someone explain what's wrong with this answer please?


JollyFuchsia

I believe that would translate to: Is it that there is a picnic this evening?


DavidLamb53073

That turns the statement, "There is a picnic tonight", into a question, "Is there a picnic tonight?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.