1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn schaar is geel."

"Mijn schaar is geel."

Translation:My scissors are yellow.

July 31, 2014

16 Comments


KimAF

Should it not be: Mijn schaaren zijn geel = My scissors are yellow


vam1980

No. Contrary to English, in Dutch 'de schaar' is a singular, just as 'de broek' ('the pants') and 'de bril' ('the glasses'). The plural of 'schaar' is 'scharen' ('pairs of scissors').


jennesy

Scissor is a weird word in English - referring to it in the singular and plural form are both correct.


LianeBond

Not really...a pair of scissors-two pairs of scissors


Klgregonis

Could schaar also mean shears?


ishkhanuhi

"Heggeschaar" is a pair of hedge shears, so I suppose "shears" could also be referred to as "schaar."


shawnathan80

Some people refer to scissors as shears so I'd say yes, they are synonyms


FranoisG

Earlier, I got "my schaar is geel" wrong, with the corrected answer being "min scharen zijn geel", and here I'm asked the answer I got wrong earlier, and I'm wrong again when I give the corrected answer u was given in the first place...


ishkhanuhi

"Schaar" means one PAIR of scissors, and several pairs of scissors are "scharen." You have to look at the verb "is" vs. "zijn". "Is" = one pair = "schaar", "zijn" = more than one pair = "scharen."

In English, "scissors" is both plural and singular, so if they ask you to translate "my scissors are yellow," you have no way of knowing whether they are speaking of one pair or several pairs, so "mijn schaar is geel" and "mijn scharen zijn geel" should both be correct answers to that question. If they mark you wrong for that, report it.


Klgregonis

Scissors is an obligate plural, similar to glasses, pants, pajamas, shorts.


yasoo82

Dan waarom niet De schaar zijn geel...?!! Dan snap ik hij is meervoud


xMerrie
Mod

'De schaar' is singular, hence 'is'.


DonovanSmi13

This is broken. Its asking for the English of mijn schaar is geel. I typed my scissors is yellow. And got it wrong.

Broken.


Klgregonis

The word scissors is an obligate plural. (Oxford new American Dictionary) You have to use third person plural with them. English has a fair number of these (pants, glasses in the sense of eye glasses, shorts (short pants), pajamas, shears.) A pair of scissors is singular, but the verb is then agreeing with the word pair, not the word scissors. Scissor (without the s) can be a verb or an adjective.


FJSoekahar

The question is MIJN SCHAAR IS . . . . sp it is singular why the English is My scissorS ARE . . . . which is plueal????.


El2theK

Have a look at the previous comments.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.