Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn schaar is geel."

Translation:My scissors are yellow.

4 years ago

11 Comments


KimAF
KimAF

Should it not be: Mijn schaaren zijn geel = My scissors are yellow

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. Contrary to English, in Dutch 'de schaar' is a singular, just as 'de broek' ('the pants') and 'de bril' ('the glasses'). The plural of 'schaar' is 'scharen' ('pairs of scissors').

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Scissor is a weird word in English - referring to it in the singular and plural form are both correct.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Could schaar also mean shears?

3 years ago

shawnathan80

Some people refer to scissors as shears so I'd say yes, they are synonyms

2 years ago

ishkhanuhi

"Heggeschaar" is a pair of hedge shears, so I suppose "shears" could also be referred to as "schaar."

3 years ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

Earlier, I got "my schaar is geel" wrong, with the corrected answer being "min scharen zijn geel", and here I'm asked the answer I got wrong earlier, and I'm wrong again when I give the corrected answer u was given in the first place...

3 years ago

ishkhanuhi

"Schaar" means one PAIR of scissors, and several pairs of scissors are "scharen." You have to look at the verb "is" vs. "zijn". "Is" = one pair = "schaar", "zijn" = more than one pair = "scharen."

In English, "scissors" is both plural and singular, so if they ask you to translate "my scissors are yellow," you have no way of knowing whether they are speaking of one pair or several pairs, so "mijn schaar is geel" and "mijn scharen zijn geel" should both be correct answers to that question. If they mark you wrong for that, report it.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Scissors is an obligate plural, similar to glasses, pants, pajamas, shorts.

1 year ago

yasoo82

Dan waarom niet De schaar zijn geel...?!! Dan snap ik hij is meervoud

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'De schaar' is singular, hence 'is'.

2 years ago