"Mijn schaar is geel."

Translation:My scissors are yellow.

4 years ago

16 Comments


KimAF
KimAF

Should it not be: Mijn schaaren zijn geel = My scissors are yellow

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. Contrary to English, in Dutch 'de schaar' is a singular, just as 'de broek' ('the pants') and 'de bril' ('the glasses'). The plural of 'schaar' is 'scharen' ('pairs of scissors').

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Scissor is a weird word in English - referring to it in the singular and plural form are both correct.

3 years ago

LianeBond

Not really...a pair of scissors-two pairs of scissors

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Could schaar also mean shears?

3 years ago

shawnathan80

Some people refer to scissors as shears so I'd say yes, they are synonyms

3 years ago

ishkhanuhi

"Heggeschaar" is a pair of hedge shears, so I suppose "shears" could also be referred to as "schaar."

3 years ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

Earlier, I got "my schaar is geel" wrong, with the corrected answer being "min scharen zijn geel", and here I'm asked the answer I got wrong earlier, and I'm wrong again when I give the corrected answer u was given in the first place...

3 years ago

ishkhanuhi

"Schaar" means one PAIR of scissors, and several pairs of scissors are "scharen." You have to look at the verb "is" vs. "zijn". "Is" = one pair = "schaar", "zijn" = more than one pair = "scharen."

In English, "scissors" is both plural and singular, so if they ask you to translate "my scissors are yellow," you have no way of knowing whether they are speaking of one pair or several pairs, so "mijn schaar is geel" and "mijn scharen zijn geel" should both be correct answers to that question. If they mark you wrong for that, report it.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Scissors is an obligate plural, similar to glasses, pants, pajamas, shorts.

1 year ago

yasoo82

Dan waarom niet De schaar zijn geel...?!! Dan snap ik hij is meervoud

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'De schaar' is singular, hence 'is'.

2 years ago

DonovanSmi13

This is broken. Its asking for the English of mijn schaar is geel. I typed my scissors is yellow. And got it wrong.

Broken.

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The word scissors is an obligate plural. (Oxford new American Dictionary) You have to use third person plural with them. English has a fair number of these (pants, glasses in the sense of eye glasses, shorts (short pants), pajamas, shears.) A pair of scissors is singular, but the verb is then agreeing with the word pair, not the word scissors. Scissor (without the s) can be a verb or an adjective.

1 year ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

The question is MIJN SCHAAR IS . . . . sp it is singular why the English is My scissorS ARE . . . . which is plueal????.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.