1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pineapple is a fruit that I …

"Pineapple is a fruit that I really like."

Translation:L'ananas est un fruit que j'aime beaucoup.

June 10, 2020

16 Comments


jazzysra

Surely vraiment = really.


John787925

At least in English, "to like something a lot" and "to really like something" are synonymous. That's enough for the translation to accept either of them, whether or not "aimer beaucoup" and "vraiment aimer" are synonyms in French (are they?)


John787925

I thought I'd figured out the difference between qui and que but apparently I've forgotten again, because I used "qui" here and was corrected.


MarieLudivine

If it functions as a direct object in the clause, use que. If it functions as the subject of the clause, then use qui.


KiriakiBin

What about 'que j'aime bien'?!


Archangelix

I think "J'aime bien" is in fact not as strong as "J'aime". With "bien", it will mean something like "I kind of like it" instead of "I really like it".


Ruth212886

I’m wondering why Duo marked this answer wrong: “L’ananas est un fruit que je vraiment aime.” Just because it was different from the lesson?? Anybody?


relox84

It's because the adverb should follow the verb: que j'aime vraiment.

Also, while not incorrect it's a tad bit less natural than beaucoup in this case.


William513880

The English translation to their preferred answer would be incorrect if reversed


SteveLowma

"L'ananas est un fruit que me plaît vraiment." Is this a good translation? Other exercises are promoting the "Ça me plaît" construction with translation of "I like that", but this is not accepted here as at 26th June 2021.


88keys1

"QUE j'aime" or "QUI me plaît" ("THAT I like" or "WHICH pleases me")


SteveLowma

"L'ananas est un fruit que me plaît vraiment."


NSE104165

Change que to qui and that makes it correct and accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.