Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We were not sleeping on Friday."

Translation:No estuvimos durmiendo el viernes.

5 years ago

8 Comments


skreutzfeldt

por qué no es correcto

No dormíamos el viernes (es imperfecto pero no progresivo)

??

5 years ago

criscarmi
criscarmi

No, "Dormíamos los viernes" would be correct and mean we never sleep on Fridays. To say the event, whatever it may be (comíamos, estudiabamos, corríamos) took place only one time one needs to add the verb "estar"(estabamos/were) Hope that helps.

5 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

criscarmi, "dormíamos los viernes" doesn't mean "we never sleep on fridays" (if you're triying to say that you rather should say "nosotros nunca dormimos los viernes" which is sad). And to answer skreutzfeldt, saying "no dormíamos el viernes" means almost the same as "no estuvimos durmiendo el viernes" but this unit is about gerunds and the sentence "we were not seleeping..." translates "nosotros no estuvimos durmiendo..."

3 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Who does?

4 years ago

MariusBang
MariusBang

Ok, now I am seriously confused about the distinction between past preterite and past imperfect. Duo tells me that both estuvimos AND estábamos are correct translations. How can this be? I thought past imperfect was used for past habitual actions, but this sentence, "We were not sleeping on Friday.", indicates an action only taking place once, right?

3 years ago

Syran
Syran

I rly need to know this aswell!

3 years ago

flurex

I ask the same as skreutzfeldt

5 years ago

ProfeLevinson
ProfeLevinson

I'm with you.

5 years ago