Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas no son personas."

Translation:They are not people.

5 years ago

40 Comments


CseeC
CseeC

What are they?

4 years ago

ChYrantha
ChYrantha

Tomates

2 years ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

english speaking horses

1 year ago

Retinyl

Aliens

2 years ago

Joost440111

Probably a cat and a monkey.

1 year ago

WojtekBury

Por supuesto que son osos

2 years ago

PaulBrosam

Haha, I said the same thing!

2 years ago

casuallai
casuallai

The cranks

1 year ago

ReeceRJD

Gente?

1 year ago

Corinder1

Government lizards

5 months ago

MehmetAlican

are 'personas' and 'gente' indicate the same 'people'?

4 years ago

pixielia

In general, yes. But certain situations call for a more personal use. Per se if a politician were to speak about a demographic they'd say "personas" but if your mom was saying that your sister is a person she'd say "ella es una gente tambien". It just depends. You won't get reprimanded for using either, it just sounds weird to certain ears.

3 years ago

betsy.monson1

When would you use this phrase? Shouldn't it translate to "They are not women" because it is all feminine. I understand that persona= person and personas=people...but I do not understand why someone would say "They are not people" in a feminine format..

5 years ago

TezraM

Persona is always feminine.

Ella es una persona.
Él es una persona.

Perhaps there is a group of women, and you discover they are robots. Austin Powers says, "¡Ellas no son personas!"

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In science fiction or in disgust at "man's inhumanity to man"

5 years ago

PitchPine1

It's not just about understanding. It is also about imagination. Maybe those aren't people--they're just mannequins, they are aliens, they are avatars.

4 years ago

DonCarlosPeligro

Didn't Will Smith say it in the movie Independence Day?

4 years ago

QuinnMoore
QuinnMoore

Maybe when talking about cows: Son vacas: ellas no son personas..... Mayhaps.....

5 years ago

k.hart_sr

'Ellas' is used because everyone included in 'they' is a female. Had the been all male or a mixed group they would have been 'ellos.' And still to say someone or people are not people is a different (harsher) meaning than to say they are not a certain gender. Had these ladies not been women: Ellas no son mujeres.

4 years ago

PitchPine1

There's no way to judge the harshness without context.

4 years ago

pixielia

Femeninity of a noun (non pronoun) implies the gender of the noun. They are not women (ellas no son mujeres) implies more than personas in this situation. And you are questioning the person's gender itself with that sentence anyways.

3 years ago

MattPotter4

Racism? Betsy, you raise a great point. In English you and you audience can "not care" about the gender of a noun. In Spanish you must specify it even if you just decide to use the (male)default such as in "esto" This (unspecified object, male by default). So when the grammar forces you to recognize the group as feminine it is not saying anything (necessarily) about the following noun except the grammar should match. Ella es ama de casa, él es amo de casa (housewife/ househusband). Ellas no son niños, ellos no son niñas--does not match (in support of the statement)

1 year ago

JPhurst

Is there any difference between using the terms "persons" and "people" as there is in English?

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

Slight. Persons is a bit more specific (and countable) and refers to those the speaker kind of already has in mind. People is more of a general like (undifferentiated) group. Example: undecided persons at the rally vs. the German people. This is at least my understanding of it, but ultimately you will be understood using either one.

4 years ago

hkalagana

Ellas no son personas. Ellas on extraterrestres, pero extraterresstres tienen género????

2 years ago

danielrentel

oh no... inhuman beings taking over the multiverse again...

1 year ago

VinsonC
VinsonC

¿Entones qué son ellas?

2 years ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

are we not men? we are devo

1 year ago

Reyes_E
Reyes_E

Wouldn't it make more sense if it went like this: Ellos no son personas?

2 years ago

jaymac90

Ellas leche de gatas.

2 years ago

Thebord1

Confused about this sentence

1 year ago

tylrros

Duo Lingo is getting super misogynistic saying women aren't people.

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

DUN DUN DUN...

1 year ago

cjg0010

Son corporaciones

1 year ago

ReeceRJD

Gente?

1 year ago

JuKaC_

that's what she said

1 year ago

majormidget06

Rude

8 months ago

rider508649

Rttt

5 months ago