"He listens to only hip-hop when he drives."

Translation:Il écoute seulement du hip-hop quand il conduit.

June 10, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArgentWago

"il n'écoute que du hip-hop quand il conduit" not accepted. Does it not mean the same?


N.Hilary

"Il n'écoute que du hip-hop quand il conduit." Not accepted. Will report.


Deborah53597_

Can anyone explain why it is 'du hip'hop' and not 'à hip-hop'? 'Du' doesn't even enter into the list of drop down suggestions for 'to'.


rod89471

"du" doesn't mean "to" here, as its built in to: "ecouter" (to listen to). "Du" here means "some". see reply to LesterOlso for full explanation.


waakak

"il n'écoute que du hip-hop quand il conduit" should be accepted. From what I understand, the french rarely say "[subject] [verb] seulement". It's always "[subject] ne [verb] que..."


GraemeSarg

Still not accepted. Reported again.


Elizabeth250447

Still not accepted. Frustrating


JimMBoston

Il n'écoute que du hip-hop quand il conduit


LesterOlso

when they do an update of this set of lessons I hope there will be a comment in the tips on the need for a preposition after "ecoute" in occasion because so much has been said in earlier lessons that à is superfluous after ecoute.


rod89471

I was confused by the "preposition" too - but it turns out "du" here is not a preposition, but the partitive article (du = some). Ecouter means "listens to", so no need for a preposition as its built in. But in front of the noun "hip-hop" you need sumpin, and as it's not quantifiable, you add "some" ("du"). I stole all this from the amazing Kwiziq team: https://french.kwiziq.com/questions/view/ecouter-takes-direct-object-pronoun


Kirsten132939

il n'écoute que du hip-hop quand il conduit - still not accepted


vivoenmimundo

To only hip hop? What is that?


KatjaGH

It means that the only music he listens to while driving is hip-hop; not soul, or Peking opera, or Beethoven. The sentence is rather weirdly formulated in English, probably to make it clear how it should be formulated in French. The point is that it does NOT say that the only time he listens to hip-hop is while driving.


Deborah53597_

'hip-hop' is a type of music (or were you making a joke?)


rogerperth

what's wrong with this 'il n'écoute que du hip hop quand il conduit'?


David332970

I don't know what the problem is with your answer. I assume that everyone who used that same answer has reported it. One of Duo's accepted answers is 'il n'écoute du hip-hop que quand il conduit.' Perhaps a knowledgeable person could explain why Duo places the 'que' after 'hip-hop'. I also noted that all Duo's accepted answers spell 'hip-hop' with a hyphen.


GraemeSarg

That means "He listens to hip-hop only when he's driving.".

Those idiots at Duolingo have messed it up again.

Reported.


GraemeSarg

Nothing is wrong with it.

I think that it used to be an accepted response before they corrected the English sentence (from "He only listens to hip-hop when he drives."), and now they have changed it so that it only accepts an incorrect response using "ne … que" !


jorun.h.as

.... en conduisant?


Alex361136

Il n'écoute que.... Still not accepted 25.6.21. Reported


Ararabr

24/02/2021 "Il n'écoute que du hip-hop quand il conduit" n'est toujours pas accepté... signalé de nouveau


Linnie1004

'Il n'écoute que du hip hop quand il conduit' still being marked as, wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.