"Parla con me al telefono!"

Translation:Talk to me on the telephone!

May 11, 2013

17 Comments


J.Franchomme

Again, I think that "He speaks with me on the phone" should be accepted because we know nothing about the context so it can be both imperative and indicative.

May 11, 2013

siebolt

feedback!

May 11, 2013

Beppe

as strelitzia points out, it is an imperative as shown by the exclamation mark

May 14, 2013

siebolt

Yes, but I can also imagine a situation, where the children are noisy and somebody exclaims: "He is talking to me on the phone (and I can't understand him, because of your noise!)" "Taziti"

May 14, 2013

strelitzia

Una frase indicativa non avrebbe mai avuto un punto escalativo (!). E' per forza imperativo.

May 14, 2013

Teresinha

We also use exclamation mark to indicate admiration for some inusual event, as "Parla con me al telefono!" Sure, after a lover's quarel... Lol

May 13, 2014

silkwarrior

Exclamation marks in written English (though texts etc somewhat different rules but then they can be mindless) best used with extreme care - ie: not too much. It's considered bad style/a sign of lack of confidence in how interesting what one's writing actually is. Kind of like going boom boom after a weak joke ( different rules for Basil Brush - google)

May 18, 2014

Fekkezaum

I call BS. The fact that some people abuse exclamation marks doesn't mean they shouldn't serve its purpose, which is... guess what... emphasizing exclamations!

February 2, 2018

Kelirya

Grazie! E a proposito, Duolingo no accetta tuttavia la forma " E' ", solamente "È". :/

November 22, 2014

dunk999

There is an overabundance of sentences in this unit ending in exclamation points. :)

November 8, 2015

Nihou

I'm so confused! Why is it that some imperatives are the 3rd person, some are 2nd and some take an entirely different form altogether (e.g. sappi)?

November 8, 2016

LifyaKH

The 2nd person (sing/pl) are simply orders for informal you, tu/voi.

Both the 3rd person and 'entirely different form' are orders for the formal you, Lei. As far as I understand it, the formal imperative takes the verb in its subjunctive form, which may occasionally be the same as the regular third person (though I can't think of any examples) and the 'different form', such as 'faccia', 'venga', 'sappi' Don't quote me on the specifics, but basically it's due to the formal imperative taking a different form

November 26, 2018

jml646982

Well, if there is thick plexiglass between two people in a conversation (in say the visiting room of a prison?) then Duo's answer can make sense. (Haha!)

July 28, 2017

Christine406282

"He speaks with me to the telephone." What's wrong with that?

October 4, 2017

CatherineK153278

It sounds like you are both talking to the telephone rather than talking with each other by using a telephone.

March 30, 2018

MeroeOMER

Ring me! Call me! ???

February 28, 2018

Bepe0

Does anybody know why when I finish a lesson it appears like I have done nothing, right back to the start?

May 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.