1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parla con me al telefono!"

"Parla con me al telefono!"

Translation:Talk to me on the telephone!

May 11, 2013

24 Comments


J.Franchomme

Again, I think that "He speaks with me on the phone" should be accepted because we know nothing about the context so it can be both imperative and indicative.


Beppe

as strelitzia points out, it is an imperative as shown by the exclamation mark


siebolt

Yes, but I can also imagine a situation, where the children are noisy and somebody exclaims: "He is talking to me on the phone (and I can't understand him, because of your noise!)" "Taziti"


strelitzia

Una frase indicativa non avrebbe mai avuto un punto escalativo (!). E' per forza imperativo.


Teresinha

We also use exclamation mark to indicate admiration for some inusual event, as "Parla con me al telefono!" Sure, after a lover's quarel... Lol


silkwarrior

Exclamation marks in written English (though texts etc somewhat different rules but then they can be mindless) best used with extreme care - ie: not too much. It's considered bad style/a sign of lack of confidence in how interesting what one's writing actually is. Kind of like going boom boom after a weak joke ( different rules for Basil Brush - google)


Fekkezaum

I call BS. The fact that some people abuse exclamation marks doesn't mean they shouldn't serve its purpose, which is... guess what... emphasizing exclamations!


[deactivated user]

    Grazie! E a proposito, Duolingo no accetta tuttavia la forma " E' ", solamente "È". :/


dunk999

    There is an overabundance of sentences in this unit ending in exclamation points. :)


Nihou

    I'm so confused! Why is it that some imperatives are the 3rd person, some are 2nd and some take an entirely different form altogether (e.g. sappi)?


LifyaKH

    The 2nd person (sing/pl) are simply orders for informal you, tu/voi.

    Both the 3rd person and 'entirely different form' are orders for the formal you, Lei. As far as I understand it, the formal imperative takes the verb in its subjunctive form, which may occasionally be the same as the regular third person (though I can't think of any examples) and the 'different form', such as 'faccia', 'venga', 'sappi' Don't quote me on the specifics, but basically it's due to the formal imperative taking a different form


RobertJLia

    "You" talk to be on the telephone is as imperative as the sentence without the "You". DLs knowledge of English is disgusting!


anthonydav260678

    Speak to me on the phone not accepted. (April 2020) Reported


jml646982

    Well, if there is thick plexiglass between two people in a conversation (in say the visiting room of a prison?) then Duo's answer can make sense. (Haha!)


Christine406282

    "He speaks with me to the telephone." What's wrong with that?


CatherineK153278

    It sounds like you are both talking to the telephone rather than talking with each other by using a telephone.


MeroeOMER

    Ring me! Call me! ???


Bepe0

    Does anybody know why when I finish a lesson it appears like I have done nothing, right back to the start?


RonRGB

    imperativo presente (parlàre)

    pàrla (non parlàre) tu

    pàrli egli

    parliàmo noi

    parlàte voi

    pàrlino essi


Momaba1

    I thought "con" means "with."


axel375845

    That in italian telefone is with f kills me :-)


anthonydav260678

    Correction. Duo wont let me report it!


ronscopa

    Someone please explain the differences between the use of "me" vs. "mi".

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.