Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No he pedido esto."

Translation:I have not ordered this.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Leisa0621
Leisa0621

why is the translation: "I have not asked for this", instead of "I have not asked this"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think it is just common that the verb "pedir" is translated to "to ask for". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pedir Maybe the verb "preguntar" would be simply "to ask". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/preguntar Maybe "No he preguntado esto" = "I have not asked this" but I'm not sure.

5 years ago

dofn2

As far as I understand it pedir can mean either 'ask' or 'ask for' depending on the context. I think we'd need to have a native Spanish opinion to determine which would be assumed at first blush.

Certainly to ask seems to appear lower on the list of definitions than to ask for.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I found an old discussion on it http://duolingo.com/#/comment/215272 Caiser is a native Spanish speaker. rspreng mentions "preguntar" is an information request. Maybe that's the difference. "pedir" maybe more a request for an object/service/etc.

5 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

On sept 22 2016 it used "ordered" instead of "asked for" and all of a sudden pedido made a lotore sense to me!

2 years ago

martind611973

The meaning is closer to to order than to query. Therefore, i have not asked for this, these ain't my butter pats, take'm back and bring me wholesome quintupohydrogenated margarine squitcher toobz.

1 year ago

Hillybunker

I didn't Ask for this!

4 years ago

homefire

Am I the only one who thought this was "perdido"?? I have not lost this! :-/
it sure sounded like it to me.

4 years ago

DonTaylor
DonTaylor

Definitely not alone. :(

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Nov 13, '13: Requested got shot down. I'll complain.

4 years ago

DCButler02
DCButler02

Nunca he pedido esto...

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

This is really unnatural

1 year ago