"Oighrig ghlic."

Translation:Clever Effie.

June 10, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SassyLassie62

Another sound bite from this speaker that is impossible to decipher. I have to hit the check button which does not even come close to what I am hearing. I hear Eilidh tu leekt. Which I know is wrong but.... Very frustrating.


PatriciaJH

She gives a strong aspiration to the final hard g and final hard c which I think people are hearing as consonants or extra syllables. A lot of Gaelic speakers do this, and also insert aspirations in other places, so it's a good idea to just teach your ear to hear this as an aspiration.

And the rgh and gh both sound to my New England ear like an unstressed r (e.g. the one in Patricia) but discussion elsewhere has pointed out that this r is just our closest to the gh sound.

Must say, the initial vowel sound is just oddball to me, except it does make it a little closer to Effie. Someone in another discussion did say that Effie is short Euphemia, but also that some of the name translations to English were way arbitrary.


PatriciaJH

[People are divided on whether this is a man or a woman; the developers have said it's a woman.]


[deactivated user]

    The speaker's accent aside, it genuinely sounds more like "Oighrit ghlirt" i.e. "Oighritch gh-leesht". I think the recording could be clearer.


Cailean70

    Doesn't even sound remotely like what is printed im confused


DrDuthie

    It does sound like extra consonants are added, which I woudn't have expected.

    To me, it sounded like a "t" sound was inserted between the words.

    Does anyone know of a linguist reason? Is this a feature of some island accents?


Kecu_Krafts

    This speaker always throws me off. In other exercises, she pronounces 'Oighrig' fine, with no leeway for uncertainty. But in this, she prounced it something like an odd, hard to explain mix of 'Eilidh' and 'Oighrig'.


susan961004

    I keep saying to myself"this old guy is my best teacher!"


kunyaza

    I have questions about how this name translates lol


lisabeth900034

    Barely understandable sound bite from this speaker, again.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.