"O hotel fica perto da minha casa."

Translation:The hotel is by my house.

4 years ago

4 Comments


LIZEDCRIST

The hotel is near from my house. Is that correct?

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

"Near my house" is ok.

I'm not sure if "by my house" is good. I think it means "next to", but can it also mean "near (but not that close)"?

4 years ago

jeremiahgrace

why do we need 'da'

3 years ago

Im_Guilty

I think that the phrase in portuguese should be "O hotel fica a caminha da minha casa" for this translate in english. Am I wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.