1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij krijgt de katten van mijā€¦

"Jij krijgt de katten van mij."

Translation:You get the cats from me.

July 31, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnUnicorn

An essential Dutch phrase for crazy cat ladies, no doubt.

October 14, 2014

PaCa826187

I've just come back from the Doctor's. You gave me the cats!

July 5, 2015

dwarven_hydra

Can this also be "you get my cats"? I'm too scared to try myself....

July 31, 2014

RemkoAlexander

That would be 'Jij krijgt mijn katten'.

July 31, 2014

dwarven_hydra

But can't "my" also be "van mij"?

July 31, 2014

dbassi

No, that means 'mine'.

August 7, 2014

fhitlord

... what if you helped breed the cats? Our of curiosity. o 3o

September 13, 2014

Nierls

it can, however in this case it will almost always mean from me

October 30, 2015

PaulaPelayo24

Illegal cats business? I thought you respected law, Duo.

November 6, 2016

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Should "You get the cats of mine" be correct too for the translation?

November 22, 2014

RodiKhalil

No. It won't be a correct translation.

Here, the meaning of [van mij] is [from me] .

Check the translation of "van" in the dictionary. It also means (from).

December 6, 2014

lukman.A

Bedankt voor Uw uitleg.

December 6, 2014

Andy.Linde

Sinve "Van mij" can mean both from me and mine, how would you say "of mine", as in "Take a piece of mine"? Would you say "van mijn" or would you still just say "van mij"?

December 19, 2014

JolandaGj

Take a piece of mine: neem een stuk van mij. But when you put a word behind it, like cake, it changes. Take a piece of my cake: neem een stuk van mijn taart.

February 13, 2015

gloriadiann

Why is je wrong? Must it be jij?

August 18, 2017

El2theK

Je is also accepted. Though if it is a type what you hear exercise only jij is accepted here due to the difference in pronunciation.

August 18, 2017

joe.mcallister

In english we can take something "from" someone or take something "off" someone. Does van.. account for both of these or is their a difference in dutch too?

October 25, 2017

Lopa948006

I entered "You received the cats from me." Why is that wrong?

October 27, 2017

sohrabnt

Why not"You take the cats from me"?? :(

September 14, 2018

kaca2903

Does this sentence have a symbollic meaning ?

June 2, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.