"Jij krijgt de katten van mij."

Translation:You get the cats from me.

4 years ago

19 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

An essential Dutch phrase for crazy cat ladies, no doubt.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I've just come back from the Doctor's. You gave me the cats!

3 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Can this also be "you get my cats"? I'm too scared to try myself....

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

That would be 'Jij krijgt mijn katten'.

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

But can't "my" also be "van mij"?

4 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

No, that means 'mine'.

4 years ago

fhitlord
fhitlord

... what if you helped breed the cats? Our of curiosity. o 3o

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it can, however in this case it will almost always mean from me

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Should "You get the cats of mine" be correct too for the translation?

3 years ago

RodiKhalil

No. It won't be a correct translation.

Here, the meaning of [van mij] is [from me] .

Check the translation of "van" in the dictionary. It also means (from).

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Bedankt voor Uw uitleg.

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Sinve "Van mij" can mean both from me and mine, how would you say "of mine", as in "Take a piece of mine"? Would you say "van mijn" or would you still just say "van mij"?

3 years ago

JolandaGj

Take a piece of mine: neem een stuk van mij. But when you put a word behind it, like cake, it changes. Take a piece of my cake: neem een stuk van mijn taart.

3 years ago

PaulaPelayo24
PaulaPelayo24

Illegal cats business? I thought you respected law, Duo.

2 years ago

gloriadiann

Why is je wrong? Must it be jij?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je is also accepted. Though if it is a type what you hear exercise only jij is accepted here due to the difference in pronunciation.

1 year ago

joe.mcallister

In english we can take something "from" someone or take something "off" someone. Does van.. account for both of these or is their a difference in dutch too?

1 year ago

Lopa948006

I entered "You received the cats from me." Why is that wrong?

1 year ago

sohrabnt

Why not"You take the cats from me"?? :(

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.