"Ela não lembra de mim."

Translation:She does not remember me.

5/11/2013, 4:51:26 PM

5 Comments


balmasi

She must have been drunk.

3/6/2014, 7:15:58 AM

slearch

Could you also say "Ela nao lembra eu." ?

5/11/2013, 4:51:26 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. When you use the verb lembrar, add the preposition de. "Você se lembra disso?" (De+isso) -do you remember that? // "eu me lembro dela" (de + ela) // ela não se lembra DE mim. (Mim -me- is an object pronoun, that is, it receives the action, so you cant use "eu", which is a subject pronoun)

5/11/2013, 6:36:42 PM

Jayway223

Are "mim" and "me" interchangeable?

11/21/2014, 12:55:50 AM

Davu

I know this is far too late to be useful to you, but the answer to your question is "no". This goes into more detail: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/eu-me-mim-comigo-difference/

4/15/2016, 1:56:51 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.