1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una persona sola sarebbe rim…

"Una persona sola sarebbe rimasta."

Translation:Only one person would have remained.

July 31, 2014

36 Comments


carolbaker2012

why is this wrong? One person only would have remained


Soglio

In English, "One person only would have remained" would be an unusual construction, used to emphasize "only." "Only one person" is a more natural construction.


mary_505

To me, "only" seems emphasized in Italian, too, because one would say "solo una persona sarebbe rimasta" (only one person would have remained), while "una persona sola=one person only


Soglio

Interesting. So the word order has a parallel significance across the two languages.


Jeffrey855877

mary-505 is solo a typo? If not, it's an adverb modifying "would have remained".


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps because there is possible ambiguity in your version as to what "only" modifies - ambiguity between "one person only" and "only would".

But then, "One person only would have remained" really doesn't make much sense - but it makes the sentence kind of strange, from this point of view.


Kattuggla

Why is "Only one person would be left" not acceped?


garagonp

I think there is a confusion here since (on my opinion) "sola" can be translated as "alone" or "only" which changes the meaning of the sentence


SporadicAspirant

Both these seem to be accepted at the moment (May 2016):

A lonely person would have stayed.
Only one person would have remained.


Accorgitene

There can be only one


Dmitry_Arch

Am I right in suggesting that 'stayed" would sound better in this context than "remained" which kind of requires an adjective after it?


Jeffrey855877

I think so. To me, "remained" sounds like everyone else had died.


Dmitry_Arch

In fact, I would even go as far translating "sarebbe rimasta" as "would be left"


ibuco

"a sole person" should be accepted, reporting it.


LindaNordin

One person only would be left. Why would this be wrong?


AngelaWeyhaupt

Would "one person would have remained alone" have been acceptable?


degironc

No. that would correspond to "Una persona sarebbe rimasta sola" or "da sola".


Jeffrey855877

da sola seems more likely. Why, I'm not sure.


Rompip

I tried it and it wasn't accepted because I think alone would have been 'da sola'


rebelbydesign

I tried 'Only a single person would have remained' which was marked wrong, but 'Only one single person would have remained' was given as a correct answer?


Jeffrey855877

A "single person" in English usually means an unmarried or divorced person


jbomba

Why not, "A lone person would have remained," which sounds like natural english to me with emphasis on the fact that it was one person.


m_cos

My question too.


AndyhDhondt

I am sorry that one does not forgive a silmple typing error


Revilo_N

I tried "One solitary person would have remained." and failed. But why is this wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

The word ‘solitary’ is not used to describe people. It is used, for example, to speak about a house standing alone with no other buildings to be seen.


Marie-Clau488985

This is the exact way I translated it and I was corrected "wrong word". the translation given for "sola" by Duolingo was"lonely"!!!
I am annoyed!


Marie-Clau488985

I said: One only person would have remained and DL said "wrong". DL correction was :One lonely person...!!!!!


Ariaflame

'One only person' does not make sense as an English construction. But One lonely person would and is a possible translation.


marion683943

in a previous lesson the sentence was "in quell villaggio rimane solamente una famiglia". DL marked wrong any other word order which put "rimane" at the end. why is it permissible in this sentence? native speakers seemed to be saying that it would sound weird to place the verb at the end.


Dmitry_Arch

The adverbial modifier “in quel villaggio” pulls the verb to it, so that the new information (“solamente una”) does not appear until the end. In the given sentence, though, there is no adverbial modifier.


Tommy556270

Why cant 'only a person'?


Caperucita804455

Re "remained". In an earlier question DL suggested that one could use "left" as in "would be left / would have remained". Now it's not an acceptable translation.


Gotmo1

A native would not say have remained it is sufficient to would remain meaning past tense


Karen912685

one person only would have been left was the first time I got this sentence wrong. Now I am wrong again because I typed the way it was corrected the first time. "one person only would have been left

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.