1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta menina mora conosco des…

"Esta menina mora conosco desde que ela nasceu."

Translation:This girl has lived with us since she was born.

May 11, 2013

10 Comments


slearch

Why is the present "mora" used here?


Paulenrique

Sometimes we translate "present perfect" as simple present in Portuguese. "I've worked here since last year" (trabalho / tenho trabalhado aqui desde o ano passado)


samosborn88

so if the action started in the past and continues till now, we use present in portuguese, plus desde que?


Paulenrique

Yes. Trabalho aqui desde 2006 is acceptable


LawrenceEric

Two questions here: Firstly, which would you say is more common/fluid in Brazil when using the present perfect, simple present or 'tenho + past participle'? Second, in the situation that 'desde' is not used and instead 'for x amount of days/years/etc.' would the common/fluid way to say it be "Eu moro aqui ha vinte anos" ("I have lived here for twenty years") ??

Thanks in advance


Bevita

Why is "ever since she was born" not acceptable?


pmm123

I'd report that. The English is idiomatic, which may be why Duo hasn't added it to their bank of acceptable answers yet. The "ever" does not really add anything to the meaning. I mean, either you have lived with someone since you were born, or you haven't. But still, it should be accepted. :)


MagalieLinda

is " ...since her birth" also acceptable? Or is it really "...since she was born?"


Paulenrique

Since her birth = desde seu nascimento / since she was born = desde que ela nasceu


Lng52-._

So if my translation was: "Esta menina morou conosco desde que ela nasceu", would it be acceptable?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.