1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As moedas se somam."

"As moedas se somam."

Translation:The coins add up.

May 11, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


r_i_l_e_y

Is the literal translation "The coins add up themselves"? Why is "se" required here?


Paulenrique

The original sentence sounds weird to me.... there should be more context


-HKBK-

the ´se´ is required for reflexive verbs. so the subject does the action to itself. So in this case the coins are added to the other coins. The literal translation is like what you said, or ´the coins are added to each other´ (and then there is a bigger total).


Paulenrique

It still sounds awkward to me...


-HKBK-

Is it incorrect in Portuguese? It is a little strange to be referring to coins in this way. In English we would be more likely to say just 'it all adds up' - the 'it' referring to money in general.


Paulenrique

I know the use of reflexive verbs in Portuguese, but i didnt get what it was supposed to say or a sentence where it could go....


-HKBK-

oh right. I took it to mean, for example, you do a job for someone and they pay you with a few coins, like 10 reais. Then you think, if you did 5 more jobs like the first one, you will get more coins for each job, put them together and the total will be bigger, so like 60 reais. You keep doing that and your total keeps getting bigger. Could it mean this, do you think?


emeyr

HBKB:

"It all adds up" is what we would say after listing all the costs associated with normal living expenses while getting an education.

"By the time you pay tuition, room and board, and the books, it all adds up."


ChrisGull

Virtually every reflexive thing in Portuguese has an equivalent in my mother tongue, and this doesn't make sense to me either when I try to translate.


Equilibrio8

Literal translations usually are.


Equilibrio8

awkward, that is.


Complex77

How about selling some little goodies? You know how much you have sold and then count the money you got for it. If it's the correct amount, "As moedas se somam.". Could this be the meaning?


antlane

it is not reflexixe, it is passive voice: as moedas se somam = as moedas são somadas. The usual is : Somam-se as moedas ( by someone), like Vendem-se casas (Casas são vendidas); Alugam-se apartamentos etc. I would like to know if the english sentence has a passive meaning too.


Equilibrio8

I would say add themselves up. And yes.


emeyr

While reflexive verbs are common in Portuguese, it's not necessary to include "themselves" in the English translation. It's implicit.


szopman

In European Portuguese it would be more correct to say "As moedas somam-se" .


Subbiebr

"The coins add up" is not used in direct translation as shown. Should be more like "as moedas se acumulam"


Danmoller

That would mean you have somewhere you store the coins. Then the coins accumulate inside it. It means more and more coins are being added to the other coins.

While "se somam" would refer to their value.


_Great_Uniter

Portuguese is my native language and I don't think it sounds natural either.


Vermillion88

Is "change" not acceptable here?


Scutigera

I think there is concern since "change" can mean so many things in English (but "mesmo" can mean so many things too, just in Portuguese).

Personally I think it should be accepted and have made the case on several of these Duo exercises but here's another appeal:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/change

  • [mass noun] Coins as opposed to banknotes. ‘a handful of loose change’

https://www.quora.com/Why-do-we-call-coins-change

The first recorded use of “change” to refer specifically to small coins is from 1679. A few decades before that, there is the first recorded use of “change” to refer to the excess balance that is returned in 1627.

While I can’t be certain, it appears that it is related to the phrase “in change” or, as it is phrased now, “in exchange”. Small coins became associated with the settling of transactions when they were received “in change” for any excess of payment.

It is also worth considering that the place where business transactions took place used to be called “the change”. This meaning is preserved in the term “stock exchange”.


Laura556238

i think there's no correlation


Equilibrio8

Change was not accepted, but I thought it the better translation than coins, since that's how I'd express the sentiment in English.

The little bits of money add up to something worthwhile.


spangloid

As an English speaker, this makes sense to me. Looking at it as the passive voice. Like some people have suggested, you could well say something along the lines of 'it all adds up' to mean that each coin alone is not much, but when added together they make something greater. We have several phrases in English that capture this meaning, and that's how I would interpret this.


emeyr

It is reflexive verb in Portuguese in examples from Linguee.com:

Para os gerentes, tudo se soma a dinheiro real.
To managers, it all adds up to real money.

Há uma gama de provas que se somam em algo suspeito.
There is a range of evidence that adds up to something suspicious.


Kitty_dun

Those of you who know Tesco will be familiar with "every little helps'.... Those coins do add up...


lukyo10

I didn't catch the meaning of this sentence.. :-(


martalcorado

This is not a sentence that makes sentence in portuguese. The correct translations is "the coins add themselves", and that makes absolutely no sense.


henrybelliveau

The female voice says it more like "somum" while the male sounds almost like "samao"....which is closer to the correct pronunciation? Generally -am endings have really been stumping me.


emeyr

The "ão" endings get stressed, while words with "am" endings are stressed on the second to last syllable.

https://youtu.be/mOFttMI9hlQ


RobertGeor16

"As moedas somem" would be very different. Can this sentence be reflexive also? "As moedas se somem."


guillcamp

I am wondering if this is equivalent to what in Spanish would be called the reflexive substitute for the passive voice. It is normally used when the agent is not expressed. For example, " The doors are opened every day at 6:00 AM by the owner" would be "Las puertas son abiertas todos los días a las seis de la mañana por el dueño". However, if the agent (doer of the action) is not expressed, then it would be "Las puertas se abren todos los días a las seis de la mañana. That is what seems to be happening here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.