"Vous pensez que cet article intéressera les gens ?"

Translation:Do you think this article will interest people?

June 10, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Malcolm789674

"Do you think this article will be of interest to people?" Seems equivalent to me so I've 'reported' for acceptance.


Martyn413385

It would be better with "that" in the translation - it's there in the French!


GraemeSarg

It's accepted, and so is "Do you think that that article will interest people?".


cricri811231

why not, are you thinking this article will interest people ?


jimraydaniels

you think that this article will be interesting to the people? what's wrong with this?


MarilynMil14

what's wrong with "the public" rather than "people"


GraemeSarg

It's not necessarily about the public. It could be a student newspaper, or some other limited audience publication.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.