Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will wait for a week."

Translation:Eu esperarei durante uma semana.

4 years ago

9 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is there a difference between using durante and por in this context?

3 years ago

RafaelFial4

No, both idicates time in this context, but 'por' is a prime preposition and is used in many other sintaxes, 'durante' is a preoosition that indicates exactly the duration of something

2 years ago

ChrisGull
ChrisGull

I swear, I literally just a moment ago read a thread where the "na" in "esperarei NA durante.." was said to be correct, and lost a heart for adding it now. Is it correct or not? Will report anyway.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

No way.

4 years ago

PetersonClaro

"Esperarei na..." indicates place as "i will wait IN my house". Here, indicates time.

2 years ago

orenlevin
orenlevin

why "esperei por uma semana" is not right?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

"Esperei" is past tense. "Esperarei por uma semana" should work.

1 year ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

Little confused here. Esperarei por was accepted, but is por necessary? Cannot esperarei also mean will wait FOR?

11 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

"por" is optional when used along with the verb "esperar".

11 months ago