Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten meestal vis op vrijdag."

Translation:We generally eat fish on Friday.

4 years ago

28 Comments


jake3389
jake3389

According to the dictionary, "meestal" means mostly, and "gewoonlijk" means usually. So is there a reason I got this wrong when I answered "We mostly eat fish on Friday"?

4 years ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

From my previous life, I also have a feeling the 'meestal' can be translated as 'mostly'

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Mostly is absolutely fine. Duolingo is crazy to think otherwise.

http://bit.ly/19kM8st

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

how are these different when translating to english?

we eat mostly fish on friday or we mostly eat fish on friday. Duolingo says the first is incorrect, but translating to english either is right IMHO.

3 years ago

ptyler2608

With regards to the English, being pedantic I think these have 2 different meanings. "We eat mostly fish on Friday" - Out of the food we eat on a Friday, most of it is fish (the plate itself contains mostly contains fish). "We mostly eat fish on Friday" - When we eat on a Friday, it's usually fish. (The Friday meal would usually consist of something fish based)

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Dear friend, sorry to bother you on this issue again. After seeing your answer, I am still wondering how to translate the "we eet meestal vis op vrijdag" properly, is it "we eat mostly fish on Friday", or the other way?

3 years ago

JacksonMos

"We mostly eat fish on Friday" The position of the adverb (Mostly/meestal) is different in Dutch, so you can't translate the words directly in the same order.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks for reminding, so could you please tell the proper translations of these two? "We mostly eat fish on Friday" "We eat mostly fish on Friday"

3 years ago

henkaipantomime

I would like this, too

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Meestal eten wij vis op vrijdag = We mostly eat fish on Friday; Wij eten meestal vis op vrijdag = We eat mostly fish on Friday. I hope this helps, but I could be wrong.

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

I'd like to know that too.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

Can somebody help me on the exact meaning of "we mostly eat fish on Friday"? Does it mean, on Friday we usually eat fish, however for some Friday, we eat something else, or, on every Friday we have fish as the main dish of our meals however there are some dishes too.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

I think it's open to all of those interpretations.

However, in some Christian traditions it is usual to only eat fish or vegetarian dishes on Friday, i guess this is what they are getting at. In the UK (where i live) this tradition survived into the late 80's where i lived (in the North) when everyone would get fish and chips from the shop my mum worked at on Friday. It was hell on those days and because of that i can't eat battered fish any more.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks so much for the input. This is acutally a quite valuable lesson, I sincerely appreciate it. Well, the only question I have now is ... is "battered fish" a kind of cuisine?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Yes, it's a large piece of white fish fried in batter. it's very bland, but so is most English food.

3 years ago

mikequinn3

Deze week heb ik geroosterd kippen meestal gegeten

https://youtu.be/h-z5T8meC84

2 years ago

leigh124125

I'm not sure how long ago Wei Da wrote that question but since there's no answer yet and I would also like to know.. Can anybody help translate to Dutch "we mostly eat fish on friday" vs "we eat mostly fish on friday"? It will help understand the positioning of words, or so I hope. Thanks!

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Answer is above

1 year ago

demensspinster

And so, how do you translate: "We mostly eat fish on Friday"?

3 years ago

GoldenQ
GoldenQ

it is typically ..generally sounds weird

3 years ago

ptyler2608

as a native English (British) speaker, generally sounds normal to me here. Personally I'd use it more than typically.

3 years ago

Jesisaac

We eat fish generally on Friday, is also correct in American English.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Doesn't that imply that Friday is the only day you ever eat fish? If so, I don't think that this is what the Dutch sentence means.

3 years ago

kudawudashuda

Twee filosofen reizen in een trein. Eerste filosof kijkt uit het raam en zegt: "Ah de schapen zijn allemaal geschoren." De andere volgt zijn blik en zegt: "Nou, ze hebben aan deze kant op zijn minst".

2 years ago

sr.estroncio

Me too. Anyone knows why, and how international is this habit?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I don't understand your question, sorry. Could you rephrase it?

1 year ago

WynnePlaga
WynnePlaga

Catholics transitionally were forbudden from earing fish on Fridays dueing lent. Some catholcis observe this rule beyond lent. Restaurants have come to accommodate this practice, leading ti the traditions we have now.

1 year ago

jayrandom
jayrandom

There are at least three traditions concerning eating fish on particular days that I have experienced so far:

(1) in former USSR Thursday was considered a "fish day". This correlates well with astrological symbolism (Thursday as well as sea is ruled by Jupiter)

(2) in Eastern Orthodox Christianity there are certain periods (from days to months) when eating meat is not allowed, but fish is not considered to be meat, and so it works as a substitute. Most of the year monks are expected to observe the "lesser fast", which disallows meat on Wednesdays and Fridays, but allows eating fish on those days.

(3) in the UK they tend to eat fish on Friday.

6 months ago