"The third client is in the building."

Translation:Cliens tertius in aedificio est.

June 11, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomas50510

Why not tertia cliens in aedificio est ?


mahdaeng

"Cliens" is masculine singular.


CannedMan

Wiktionary claims that cliēns, -entis is both masculine and feminine, but that is not supported by the listed sources. There is indeed a feminine form of the word, but it is of the first declention: clienta, -æ.


Edward42922

Doesn't the number normally come before the subject? Here the subject is first (client) and then the number (third).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.