Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I throw them again."

Translation:Los tiro de nuevo.

5 years ago

59 Comments


salsabandit

why not "nuevamente"?

4 years ago

TimEsh

I'd like to know this too. I recently used it, apparently correctly, though I don't remember the exact sentence, so my understanding of nuevamente is obviously slightly lacking.

4 years ago

bailarina12

yo también....what is the difference between de nuevo and nuevamente; and when does use each? thanks to anyone who can enlighten on this!

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I believe when "mente" is added to a word it generally means adding"ly" so nuevamente means "newly" and I don't think it means the same as "again" ( i.e "newly" minted means a "NEW" version not necesarrily "the same thing again"...) but i may be wrong...

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

You are quite right about "newly" and the suffix mente, but nuevamente also means "again."

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

nuevamente should be accepted. It means the same thing as de nuevo in this sentence. If anyone else tries this and Duo still rejects it, please flag as correct.

8 months ago

SingingScientist

Is there a reason that "otra vez" is an unacceptable translation for "again" in this case? My translation was marked wrong in favor of "Los tiro de nuevo".

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

Yo los tiro otra vez.....now accepted.

4 years ago

Lorraine404945

Mine was marked wrong. 2/3/2018

7 months ago

AranelAlassiel

Why does the verb echar not work here?

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why can you not have YO at the front,

"Yo los tiro de nuevo" is marked wrong 0.0?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

A side fact is that using yo when not necessary isn't well received by spanish speakers. That's what i've been told.

Them is not identified as to ellos, ellas, ustedes but tiro tells us that it's yo. whether that is grammatically incorrect I can't say.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

A side fact is that using yo when not necessary isn't well received by spanish speakers. That's what i've been told.

Yes, this has been my experience. I tend to (when speaking) use "yo" a lot because I do not trust my grammar and want to be clear what the subject is. But, while being very nice about it, I have been gently reminded by native speakers that I don't need to keep saying "yo" all the time.

Perhaps it sounds self-centered or something like that? And while non-native speakers are allowed some slack, it may still be grating?

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

would "los tiro a ellos de nuevo" be accepted?

4 years ago

BGergen

I would caution against adding "a ellos" in this case, only because that tells us that "them" is referring to people, whereas in the original English sentence, we don't know weather "them" is supposed to refer to people or not. "Them" could be referring to any objects for all we know.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

I wrote "los tiro a ellos otra vez" and it was rejected. Why?

4 years ago

salsabandit

why not, "los tiro nuevamente"?

3 years ago

d.clay

Los echo otra vez, is anything wrong with this translation or should I report?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I reported it ( los echo de nuevo) so i think "echo" and "otra vez" are both correct....

3 years ago

HarryBiped

Why doesn't echar work? Is that a different kind of throw?

3 years ago

TommyTague

Por quuuuuuueeeee

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

I know it hasn't showed up on DL yet, but anything wrong with "los vuelvo a tirar"?

3 years ago

Portach

I had otra vez rejected as well

5 years ago

bcoz14

"report problem"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now accepted

2 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

why los tiro... why can't I use tiro ellos?

4 years ago

TimEsh

You could say "los tiro a ellos" but you need los (them) because it is not the subject.

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

That was my answer and it had been rejected:-(

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

thanks a lot :)

4 years ago

ChrisFowle1

When to use 'les' and 'los'?

4 years ago

TezraM

Los mean you throw them. Les means you throw to them.

Los tiro = I throw them.

Les tiro una bola. = I throw them a ball.

4 years ago

TamarGil
TamarGil

For the "les tiro una bola" why dont you need a "la" or somdthing before the verb? And how would you refer to the "les" after the verb?

4 years ago

dongsaeng
dongsaeng

How come "Tira los otra vez" is incorrect?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

pronoun needs to be in front of verb

2 years ago

tlokken

Tiro los otra vez

?

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The object pronoun los must precede the verb tiro in this sentence. In the few cases where the pronoun may or must follow the verb (e.g., infinitives and the imperative), it has to be attached to the verb. For example, Tengo que tirarlos de nuevo (I have to throw them again).

8 months ago

Neptune

Can someone explain please why ESTO (lo tiro) is used in the singular and not ESTOS in the plural but LOS. Have I missed something here?

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

the los comes from ellos, like you would use lo to refer to él. I am not sure what you mean with "why esto is used in the singular". esto is gender neutral for this while estos means these and is used when reffering to something of masculine gender in plural.

4 years ago

breqwas
breqwas

"Vuelvo a echarlos" did not work. I reported it. Or shouldn't I?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tirar. Now there's a regular verb with some muscle. As an intransitive verb, my dictionary gives it four meanings. As a transitive, it has nine! But, Duo's correct to introduce it with "to throw" which is certainly one of its most common usages.

3 years ago

MarkRobins15

Tiro ellos otra vez ... if ellos refers to objects i am throwing again could this sentence work?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The sentence needs a direct object pronoun. (ellos is a subject pronoun)

2 years ago

JuanitaJacobs

How about "echolos de nuevo?"

2 years ago

ParkHan

Nuevamente!!!

2 years ago

EssienNsikan

Why not Yo les tiro otra vez?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

"les" is an indirect object pronoun. It would represent the things that receive whatever is thrown.

10 months ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

What about "los tiro una vez mas"?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That's "one more time," which is a little different.

10 months ago

rollermama
rollermama

I used les instead of los. Would that be correct if I where throwing actual people?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

No, "les" represents indirect objects (and don't get me started on leismo). They would be the recipients.

10 months ago

m.vologods
m.vologods

¿Qué tal "Les vuelvo a tirar"?

1 year ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"Los aviento otra vez." Fugetaboutit!

10 months ago

inivican
inivican

Does "una vez más" work?

9 months ago

shaunahughes

What????? My Otra vet was not accepted.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Check your spelling. "otra vet" is not a Spanish phrase. I'm not sure if "otra vez" is accepted by Duo, but it's an alternative to "de nuevo."

8 months ago

Tim294818

How's my 'Les tiro de nuevo' incorrect?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's les that's incorrect. You should use los, with a direct object like "them."

6 months ago

DavidJames554997

I'm confused . I understood nuevo to mean "NEW" does it have a double meaning my spanish english dictionary confirm my initial understanding but when look in the english spanish section,it states nuevo means Again. Hence my confusion

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You're correct about the word nuevo/a, but here the relevant construct is the phrase de nuevo, which we translate to "again."

5 months ago