Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a park around the hotel."

Translation:Om het hotel ligt een park.

4 years ago

9 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

Could you say "Er ligt een park rondom het hotel"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes, yes you could.

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

I tried "Er is een park om het hotel." Which is wrong? The verb "zijn", the preposition "om", or both?

I still get confused with which verb to use for the English "to be" in various contexts.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

het is eigenlijk niet fout, alleen een beetje ongebruikelijk. Bij Duoling wordt het engelse IS vertaald in het Nederlandse LIGT of STAAT, maar in principe kan IS ook. Het tweede gedeelte van de zin: "Om het hotel" is in principe ook goed, maar dat wordt meer gezegd van iets als een weg, een lint, een touw, iets dat het hotel vasthoudt. En bij een park denk je meer aan iets groters dan een weg.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Translation: "It actually isn't wrong, just a bit unusual. On Duolingo, the English "is" is translated into the Dutch "ligt" or "staat", but in principal you can use "is" too. The second part of the sentence: "Om het hotel" is also fine in principal, but that's usually said about something like a road, a ribbon, a rope, something that keeps the hotel in position. And for a park you usually think of something bigger than a road."

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Can a park not "staat" because it is flat? Would a structure staat, but something flat ligt?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

STAAN betekent inderdaad "STANDING" bijvoorbeeld bomen die om het hotel staan, of fietsen die tegen het hotel geparkeerd staan. Of auto's die op de parkeerplaats staan. Een park ligt :) ergens

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Translation: Yes, "staan" does mean "standing", for example trees that are "standing" (staan) around the hotel, or bikes that are "standing" (staan) parked against the hotel. Or cars that are "standing" (staan) on the parking lot. A park "lies" (ligt) somewhere.

3 years ago

MichaelaRi17

I found this very useful to understand which verb to use: https://zichtbaarnederlands.nl/zn/werkwoord-positiewerkwoorden.php

7 months ago