Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo hablo con ella en el sótano de mi casa."

Translation:I talk to her in the basement of my house.

5 years ago

21 Comments


critter615

Probably less creepy if they were talking upstairs.

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Yes, but her husband is upstairs so the basement is safer.

5 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

it puts the lotion on the skin, or it gets the hose again.

4 years ago

fedor-A-learner

he loves it creepy, you can tell.

2 months ago

jjcthorpe

why is " I speak with her in my house's basement" not correct?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The main reason “the basement of my house” is strongly preferred over “my house's basement” is that, in the context of this sentence, “house” is not at all animate: it's not alive, it doesn't move, it isn't thought of as a collection of animate objects, and it isn't personifiable. In the book ‘A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language’ (1985) by Randolph Quirk et al., this subject is discussed in detail on page 1277, where the degree of animacy is described as a ‘gender scale’.

5 years ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

I didn't get any of this. But yeah, "...in my house's basement" should be accepted, it's valid. I just had a similair sentence, that accepted the same form of expression.

1 month ago

JJaugusta

Yikes I need to take English lessons again. My house totally disagrees but, It will get over it.

1 month ago

jentwife

Why is "cellar" naot a correct translation in this sentence?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It should be. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

5 years ago

mostar99

It's one of the dictionary hints and yet it's incorrect... hmphh

5 years ago

MirceaPop

Cellar is for wine storage and in spanish means bodega i think

3 years ago

Ausir
Ausir

in British English cellar means the same as basement in American English

2 weeks ago

sousquark
sousquark

It CAN mean basement but more often the cellar holds bottles, old fridges, odds and ends and the basement is a level that contains or more rooms that might hold bottles etc. but might be a games room or spare bedroom.

4 days ago

GeneralP
GeneralP

Oh, so that's what they call it nowadays, eh?

2 months ago

Lenocska
Lenocska

why my home is incorrect?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘casa’=“house”; ‘hogar’=“home”

4 years ago

IstrateRox

I speak with her in the basement of my home. Why is not correct??? They say in the basement IN my home, but is "de mi casa" no "en mi casa"

3 years ago

KristinWT

Speaking to someone is not the same as speaking with someone. "To" sounds more domineering. "With" is more like on equal footing.

2 weeks ago

Airvay
Airvay

What's wrong with: I speak with her in my house's basement?

1 week ago

OriRye
OriRye

wow, I just lost my first heart here for my last question :/ what a shame

4 years ago