1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele sempre poupa dinheiro."

"Ele sempre poupa dinheiro."

Translation:He always saves money.

May 11, 2013

16 Comments


Pantodynamos

I guess that ,,poupar" means save for example money, ,,not to spend them but keep for better times" and ,,salvar" means save for instance someone's life? Eu poupo dinheiro desde ano passado - I save/keep money since last year. O homem salvou a vida da mulher - The man saved the woman's life? Or there is no difference between these two?


Paulenrique

You're right! But we also translate save (money) as economizar: "estou economizando (poupando) dinheiro para viajar" (im saving money to travel)


Danmoller

Right. And we "salvamos arquivos" (save files) as well.


Scutigera

There is a whole lesson here I think. Saldo means balance as in bank balance, or the balance left on my phone; however it also means markdown which means sale (as in a sale). A savings account is poupança but also thrift (savings). The stores tout poupe (save) on this or that, and one store has a loyalty card they call poupamais (save more) while barato means always cheap, inexpensive, low-priced. Melhores preços = best prices. Descontos = discounts.


LanceRaoux

It sounds like he always "poops" money, which I guess would mean exactly the opposite of what this is saying. Still a good way to remember it!


KTKee-EnglishEng

I would try and remember salvar more as salvage? How would you say save a goal? (as in football)


pivoprosim

Qual é usado mais para "to save"? Economizar ou poupar?


Paulenrique

"Economizar".


CoyoteV

Doesn't "poupar" also mean "spare"? Like in "poupar tempo" (spare time)? Then why isn't "spare money" accepted, sounds way more logical with the "sempre/always" condition to me.


Scutigera

Uh, "he always spares money"? That sounds like he saves it from death... so in that way he is still saving the money. :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_burning

Central banks routinely collect and destroy worn-out coins and banknotes in exchange for new ones. This does not affect the money supply, and is done to maintain a healthy population of usable currency. The practice raises an interesting possibility. If an individual can steal the money before it is incinerated, the effect is the opposite of burning money; the thief is enriched at the expense of the rest of society. One such incident at the Bank of England inspired the 2001 TV movie Hot Money and the 2008 film Mad Money.


Anyway, poupar in your example of "spare time" (for instance, In my spare time I respond to comments on Duolingo [and annoy everyone]) is an adjective and not a verb so is better covered by the PT words of, tempo livre, or sobressalente (spare parts = peças sobressalente), or, disponível (available), or even... "extra" (just for loanword fun).

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/spare.html

While poupar tempo means save time:

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/poupar+tempo.html

But, as with all translations, some colloquial phrases like "spare change" just do not translate word for word.


MattBenet

Couldn't we also translate this as "It always saves money" referring to coupon cutting, or refinancing your mortgage?


ZuMako8_Momo

I would be inclined to use an indirect object pronoun to be clear whom the coupons, for example, are saving money. «Eles [os cupões] sempre poupam-me dinheiro.» = "They [the coupons] always save me money."


LinguDemo

Esse sou eu, cada semana. c:


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, tem de ser. (It has to be that way.)

P.S. «Isso sou eu» or, even better and more native-souding, «Isso faço eu.» ("That's what I do."). If you use «esse», it sounds like "That guy is me," or "That one is me."


Lisa105510

Is there a rule for when sempre comes before or after a verb?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.