1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es gibt fünf Apotheken."

"Es gibt fünf Apotheken."

Translation:There are five pharmacies.

May 11, 2013

65 Comments


christian

A bit of Landeskunde:

German pharmacies (Apotheken) are very small and basically sell drugs only. You won't find most of the stuff that Walgreen's and CVS (or Boots in the UK) have. You can get all the other stuff at a Drogerie chain store like Rossmann or DM. These do not sell drugs, though.


TobyBartels

No drugs at all in a Drogerie, or only relatively unregulated drugs such as aspirin?


christian

No drugs at all.

"A Drogerie, despite its name, doesn’t sell drugs or medicines. A German “drug store” is more of a mini-mart for beauty products, toiletries, and detergents, but not medicines. The Apotheke is the German equivalent of a pharmacy. But you can’t simply pick out a box of aspirin and pay for it. All the Arzneimittel or medications, prescription or not, are located behind the counter or in the back room."

http://www.german-way.com/for-expats/living-in-germany/health-care-in-germany/

http://www.german-way.com/for-expats/living-in-germany/health-care-in-germany/medicines-and-prescriptions-in-germany/


Ctmillz

Correct me if I'm wrong, but does Landeskunde mean Geography?


christian

Not quite. "Landeskunde" includes geography, though.

"Wissenschaft von der Kultur, den geografischen Verhältnissen, den historischen Entwicklungen o. Ä. eines Landes"

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Landeskunde


mz147

Does Landeskunde is connected with Kunde, "customer"?


mizinamo

Only extremely distantly.

die Landeskunde is from die Kunde (message, news, knowledge) rather than from der Kunde (customer).

Both go back ultimately to a stem meaning "know". (A customer was "someone who is known; an acquaintance"; a message is "something that is known".)


Thomas328056

Very interesting, mizinamo. Would you recommend a reference book for German etymology? What do you use?


mizinamo

I have both the dtv Etymologisches Wörterbuch des Deutschen and Kluge: Etymologisches Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache. I tend to prefer the dtv book.

Wiktionary is also often helpful.,


Tor_Heyerdal

Whenever I get just "Die Apotheke", it accepts my translation as "The apothecary". But now when I get this one, it does not accept "There are five apothecaries." I've reported it. Yes, the term apothecary is a little dated, but it's still technically correct, and using it helps me to remember the German word better.


BaconChomper

We have apothecaries in Kansas City, they mix drugs as a specialty; things that you can't get at a regular pharmacy. You can't get any regular drugs there though.


paeonia001

The apothecary BaconChomper is describing is generally known as a compounding pharmacy, for anyone wondering.


Airille

I agree. If it didn't accept it in the earlier translation, it would be fine for it to reject it on this one, but since it accepted it previously, it should accept it here.


lynneo

I agree, Tor_Heyerdal. I also reported it.


wlirly

Can you also say "Es sind fünf Apotheken"?


siebolt

Remember: "es gibt" is a fixed construction meaning "There is/are"


benjamn751681

Like "hay" in Spanish "There is/are"


christian

No. That's "They are five pharmacies".


duoderSie

it's "da sind fünf Apotheken". In fact that's the better answer: My German GF overheard and immediately said "nein, es gibt viel mehr"

"Es gibt" means "there are in existance"


TobyBartels

I'd translate ‘Da sind fünf Apotheken.’ as ‘Over there are five pharmacies.’ or even ‘There are five pharmacies there.’, to mean that there are five pharmacies in a particular location. Yes, ‘Es gibt fünf Apotheken.’ means that there are five pharmacies in existence, but so does ‘There are five pharmacies.’; context can limit the scope of the existence that we're taking about.

—Wieviele Apotheken gibt es in dieser Stadt?

—Es gibt fünf Apotheken.


christian

There's nothing wrong with "es gibt" here.


duoderSie

Just saying what my German GF said....


Enea456878

Change your girlfriend mate :)


Paul886

In the UK, pharmacies are more commonly called chemists or chemist shops


Girlcatlove1524

In a previous sentence chemists was accepted, perhaps it is accepted now.


ilina_objopt

so, this is odd, last time i had to translate Apotheke i wrote "drug store" and i lost a heart because it said it should have been "drugstore" with no space. (i am not a native english speaker). now i wrote it with no space and it says it should be with a space... at least now i didn't lost a heart.


hutcho66

Use pharmacy/pharmacies. It's the proper English word, drugstore/chemist are just what they are commonly called in the US/UK dialects respectively. That is one of the few things that DuoLingo annoys me about, they are really strict about sticking to Standard German and not accepting dialects, but yet seem to translate things into random dialects of English whenever they feel like it.


Mihilion

Many people are using english to learn different language on Duolingo, even though english is not their mother tounge. I would be highly annoyed if I understood the sentence in German perfectly, and lost a heart because my english translation would happen to be a dialect.


iqueno1989

I speak US English and I keep wanting to use the word Apothecary, but figured that Duo would mark it as incorrect. I use Pharmacy instead and never considered using the word Drugstore.

In my experience Apothecary is a word that is rarely used anymore, a Pharmacy is where someone buys medications and certain medical supplies, a Drugstore is where one finds cheap, disposable items.


jaye16

sorry to disagree while I support you idea of keeping Eng. standard and avoiding regional usage and hve posted about it often; in this case I'd say drugstore is neither a regional use as it's really widespread in the US and is certainly not a dialect.


ElpisIsrael

I have heard very few British people use 'drugstore'.


0408mike

Yes, I've never heard anyone in the UK call a chemist shop a drug store or an 'apothecaries'.


ElpisIsrael

I have heard apothecary, I can't remember ever hearing drugstore before.


hutcho66

I'm not saying accepting dialects is wrong, if you think it should be accepted, report it. Drugstore is certainly part of a dialect, remember that US English is not Standard English, and is only a dialect. Even dictionary.com, an American site, accepts that drugstore is an Americanism: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/drugstore?s=t. The fact that it is widespread doesn't make a difference. All I was doing is suggesting OP use the correct, formal English word if they don't wish to get it wrong.


TobyBartels

There is no such thing as Standard English; everything is a dialect.


mg180man

Drugstore is not used at all in UK therefore, in English, Pharmacy would be more correct. Apothecary is too, although archaic.


lambertsimnel

Could this also mean "there are five pharmacists"?


duoderSie

No, because Pahrmacist (the person) is der Apotheker and in plural form die Apotheker.


lambertsimnel

Thanks. I don't think I would be able to hear the difference between "die Apotheke" and "die Apotheker". Do they actually sound the same?


TobyBartels

Not quite, but it is a pretty subtle difference for a native English speaker.


nick40vmi

I really hate trying to figure out "geben" and "haben." In English, this literally translates to "It gives five pharmacies." An American would want to say something closer to "Da sind fünf Apotheken." I'm sure that is incorrect or sounds unnatural, but can someone explain to me when or how will I know when to use geben in a form like this?


David158625

The audio on this is really bad - when the word "funf" is pronounced, it sounds more like a hissing sound than a word. This should be corrected.


2GreyCats

"Es gibt X..." is a fixed phrase; it's the equivalent of English "there is X/ there are X." Singular and plural rules don't apply in this case.


D0gs36

Why not also "It has 5 pharmacies". In this case the translation might refer to both


mizinamo

Eh? No - es gibt doesn't mean "it has".


Fab137081

So if the noun is feminine it goes plural with a number (unlike masculine and neuter)?


mizinamo

So if the noun is feminine it goes plural with a number (unlike masculine and neuter)?

Eh? If there is more than one of something, it's in the plural, whether there is a number or not, and regardless of what gender it has in the singular.

drei Männer, vier Frauen, fünf Kinder (three men, four women, five children)


Fab137081

But wouldn't you say, for instance, 'Das macht fünf Euro' and not 'fünf Euros'? or 'Ich bezahle drei Tee' and not 'drei Tees'?


mizinamo

But wouldn't you say, for instance, 'Das macht fünf Euro' and not 'fünf Euros'?

That's true -- measurements (weights, measures, currency, ...) usually do not use the plural.


Avery_Eubanks

Why doesn’t it allow me to translate it as “there is...”? In my experience, as a native English speaker, that would be perfectly acceptable.


Airille

Because "pharmacies" is in the plural form and "is" is grammatically correct when referring to something in the singular form, whereas "are" is grammatically correct when referring to something in the plural form. For example: There is a pharmacy. There are pharmacies.


Orion91668

Could "Apotheken" mean apothecaries?


jdondavidson

Why is Chemist shop not accepted? I've reported it.


ClassicSteven

...all in one city block. It blows my mind how many of these small drugstores there are in Germany.


DukeAJ55

"there are five apothecaries" was not accepted. In America, apothecaries tend to be a bit more "woo-woo" than pharmacies, but I thought that was just American English. I was under the impression that folks in other English speaking countries didn't use the word "pharmacy" much, and just called them "apothecaries". Am I way off base there?


PopSixSquish

Seriously? I missed the 'e' from 'are' (I mistyped it as 'ar') and that's all it took for my answer to be wrong? Duo gets much less forgiving as we move forward.


Lepussaliens

In the UK people find usually say pharmacy they say chemists


PhilipAshf

Sometime the Duolingo imaginations fails. I wrote, for the fun of it, there are five apothecaries." That is rather old fashioned English, but it's perfectly good English


OliverLee12

Why is this there are instead of It gives?


mizinamo

Because "It gives" is not the construction that English uses to indicate the existence of something; we say "There is ..." or "There are ..." instead.


0408mike

'There are 5 chemists shops' was marked as incorrect.


VanessaJ101

Try "chemists' shops" the chemists being the owners of the shops. Although I don't think Duo likes the apostrophy after the "s".


0408mike

Hi Vanessa, in my last post the quotes are around the whole phrase. Maybe I should have included an apostrophe after chemists.


OliverHovd

smoke weed everyday


funnyface8

This is a crap question.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.