Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman has various apples."

Translation:De vrouw heeft verschillende appels.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Verschillende and verscheidene are interchangeable in some cases, but not all.

Both words can be used for denoting the meanings of 'several' and 'some of'.

We use 'verschillend', however, when we are talking about a group of entities, in which the entities differ in certain ways. Think of a group of children. These kids are all very different: not one of them is the same. Thus you will have a group of different kids:

"De verschillende kinderen." = "The different kids."

In this context, 'verscheidene' will not apply. 'Verscheidene' really concerns several pieces of a unit. It is about a quantity of these pieces, the latter which do not necessarily differ. When you're talking about shoes in general, you can say that they're primarily similar and thus use 'verscheidene':

"Ik heb verscheidene schoenen." = "I have several shoes."

Even though both 'verschillende' and 'verscheidene' can be used for signifying 'several X's', a quantity of units, some speakers reserve 'verschillende' for cases in which the entities belonging to one group differ from each other in a meaningful way.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Thanks! That clears things up!

4 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

So with this sentence, does the use of verschillend imply that she has various types of apples, say one Gala apple, one Fuji apple, etc?

3 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

from what more basic words do these two consist of? maybe it will help me understand it more and surely memorize it.

3 years ago

Ed9u06

rogrumam, become a word detective!

2 years ago

Ed9u06

Thanks Esmeralda that was a good post and I found it really useful. What nationality are you, by the way

2 years ago

cmustille

I learned that verschillende means different, while verscheidene means several

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

The difference between verschillende and verscheidene needs some clarification.

4 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

Interesting. I got away with 'appelen' there. Is that a mistake in the system or a genuine alternate way to say plurals?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

'Appel' has two plural forms: 'appelen' and 'appels'. The former is the more archaic variant, but still used in everyday conversations. Many more words used to have a - en plural form, but have received a second plural form, one with the -s suffix instead, possibly due to the influence of other languages (such as English). As a result, the -en plurals tend to be seen as archaic, since they are lesser used nowadays.

Out of these archaic forms, 'appelen' is one of the few that is still regularly used. One may still hear 'appelen' being used by the older generation and when buying fruit at the market. :)

4 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

Is "appelen" seen more frequently in one dialect vs another? I've noticed that Flanders Dutch seems to have retained more archaic forms than Netherlands Dutch.

4 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

Oh OK great, thanks for helping me understand!

4 years ago

Lonelocust

Is there a reason you can't use "diverse" in this sentence? "De vrouw heeft diverse appels"?

2 years ago