1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, alsjeblieft"

"Ja, alsjeblieft"

Translation:Yes, please

August 1, 2014

25 Comments


Popp2

It looks like someone slammed their head into the keyboard


Yatangaki

In fact if you look at the word "alsjeblieft" it can be divided into three parts : "als", which means "if" ; "je" which means "you" ; "blieft" which is means "pleases". So "alsjeblieft" = "if it pleases you" :) The same for "alstublieft" : the difference is that "u" is the formal version of "je", and the "t" is here to make the connection (easier pronounciation).


Simone.Ama6

Thank you!! This is really useful!


Bernadette484781

So incredibly helpful. Dank je vel.


VeronikaNe1

So the "sj" is not pronounced as "sh" in this case?


Chowmain1

Yeah its like si'l vous plâit. Bedankt


KatieRaffa

They just introduce the word one question before -- of course I can't spell alsjeblieft!!!!!


Honore

It's listed in the vocabulary for Lesson 3 on the Common Phrases main page. You might try looking at the vocabulary lists when you can't remember a new word.


gregnacu

I'm going out on a limb here, but my guess is that because of that "je" in there, and the odd spelling/length of this word, that it probably is a compound of 3 words meaning something like "if it pleases you". That's just a guess.


ReneeDubuc

What is the difference between "alsjeblieft" and "alstublieft"?


ymke250960

Alsjeblieft is more used and more common. Alstublieft is more formal and used to show some more respect. If I remember it right.


gregnacu

I'm not a Dutchman but given that one has je in it and the other has u instead, alsjeblieft is likely asking please to a single second person, whereas alstublieft is asking please to a plural second person, which is also possibly more polite.

Can anyone confirm if I'm guessing that right?


carofi95

It reminds me of the french 's'il te plaît' and 's'il vous plait'. Maybe that helps?


MamaSmed

That is what I was thinking!


Robbadob

Correct, although u doesn't refer specifically to multiple persons, although it can I think. U is just a polite way of address.
je = singular
jullie = plural
u = formal
[2019/04/03]


missflore2002

do we prononce differently the "alsjeblieft" and the "alstublieft"?


El2theK

Yes, since they are two different words.


Nezmah

Is alsjeblieft used for both please and here you go?


BlueSkies201664

I used alstublieft, and it was marked as incorrect. That seems wrong to me, since nothing indicates formal/informal.


Franoise236022

dans le dictionnaire VanDale recommandé par ma professeur de néerlandais, please est traduit par alstublieft et non alsjebliefst. Qu'en pensez-vous ?


Dianthalep

I was still typing! !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.