Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, alsjeblieft"

Translation:Yes, please

4 years ago

15 Comments


Popp2
Popp2

It looks like someone slammed their head into the keyboard

3 years ago

Yatangaki
Yatangaki

In fact if you look at the word "alsjeblieft" it can be divided into three parts : "als", which means "if" ; "je" which means "you" ; "blieft" which is means "pleases". So "alsjeblieft" = "if it pleases you" :) The same for "alstublieft" : the difference is that "u" is the formal version of "je", and the "t" is here to make the connection (easier pronounciation).

1 year ago

Simone.Ama6

Thank you!! This is really useful!

1 year ago

gonzobambie

Thanks

11 months ago

KatieRaffa

They just introduce the word one question before -- of course I can't spell alsjeblieft!!!!!

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

It's listed in the vocabulary for Lesson 3 on the Common Phrases main page. You might try looking at the vocabulary lists when you can't remember a new word.

4 years ago

KatieRaffa

thank you!

4 years ago

gregnacu
gregnacu

I'm going out on a limb here, but my guess is that because of that "je" in there, and the odd spelling/length of this word, that it probably is a compound of 3 words meaning something like "if it pleases you". That's just a guess.

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

What is the difference between "alsjeblieft" and "alstublieft"?

2 years ago

ymke250960

Alsjeblieft is more used and more common. Alstublieft is more formal and used to show some more respect. If I remember it right.

2 years ago

gregnacu
gregnacu

I'm not a Dutchman but given that one has je in it and the other has u instead, alsjeblieft is likely asking please to a single second person, whereas alstublieft is asking please to a plural second person, which is also possibly more polite.

Can anyone confirm if I'm guessing that right?

2 years ago

carofi95

It reminds me of the french 's'il te plaƮt' and 's'il vous plait'. Maybe that helps?

2 years ago

missflore2002

do we prononce differently the "alsjeblieft" and the "alstublieft"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, since they are two different words.

1 year ago

tonitopiz

Thank you

4 months ago