"There was a cat in the car."

Translation:Había un gato en el automóvil.

5 years ago

13 Comments


the21st

Why can't I use 'Hubo' in this sentence?

5 years ago

azizspanish

Why not 'hubo'? Surely the cat was in the car for a short and fixed period of time in the past, and not for several months????

5 years ago

john_wan

I have learned that "hubo" is normally used for events and "habia" is usually used for existence. It's a fine line, though. It's especially odd that DL won't accept the preterite when it hasn't shown us ANY imperfect before now.

4 years ago

justun

I find this weird too. It literally means "there used to be a cat in the car"

5 years ago

dberthold

DL asked me to use the first person habia, when I used 3rd person hubo, like the others. I checked the conjugation tables and first person makes no sense here.

5 years ago

vandermonde

Había and hubo are different tenses, not different persons. Había is the same for both first and third person and is third person here just like hubo, it's just imperfect instead of preterite.

5 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

I got that message as well. I think it's just a programming glitch from DL. Ofc it should be 3rd person here.

4 years ago

sarinaya

I also used hubo and the correction stated that I used the third person hubo instead of the first (yo) person habia. So should the English sentence have been "I was a cat in the car"

5 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

I'm a native speaker and not sure why this wasn't accepted:

Había un gato adentro del carro

4 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Insisting on "había" would make more sense if the sentence had demanded a translation of "There used to be," or "There had been."

5 years ago

leavitt82

I have read the comments and still do not understand why we use Habia here and not hubo???

4 years ago

heqamaat
heqamaat

Without more context I don't see why hubo couldn't be accepted. Like if you're just mentioning it, There was a cat then yes habia is fine but wouldn't hubo work in a situation where you're at the car and wondering oh there was a cat in the car (but now it's gone)?

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I see this the same way Sarinaya does - i was a cat in the car. Just weird.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.