1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am finishing late tonight."

"I am finishing late tonight."

Translation:Je finis tard ce soir.

June 11, 2020

15 Comments


Tissa911807

What's wrong with Je finis en retard ce soir


reneeb7

En retard usually implies too late, past a deadline. More detailed explanation here -- I don't know if it would be wrong to use en retard here, but it would mean you were missing your deadline tonight, not just that you were working late.


gsditzler

en retard accepted 29 Nov 2021


WendyMcInt3

why not "ce nuit" instead of "ce sour" ?


Timea388940

I BELIEVE nuit is used for night as in 12 onwards or when you'd normally be in bed, and soir is used to cover evening and "early night" times.

If you say something like "je veux sortir cette nuit" then I think you'd be implying that you want to go out at like 3am

This is what I've gathered from ither comments:)


hoppyMi

They could be talking about a nightshift that finishes at 1am. Cette nuit should be accepted.


MrMacSinusMonkey

If anything, it would be "cette nuit". But that should be correct.


KRBALASUBR

What is the difference between ce soir and cette nuit ?


KlaraLange1

What is the difference between 'soir' and 'soirée'?


reneeb7

There's a good explanation here, basically "soir" is just a simple point in time while "soirée" emphasizes the duration of time.


BrianKoche1

Doesn't soirée mean a party in the evening, or have I confused this with something else?


Samuel270702

You're confusing it with the meaning of the word after it was acquired by English. :-)


BrianKoche1

Please clarify the conjunction of Finir. I thought that je takes finit and only tu takes finis. Isn't that the rule? So, why is Je finis correct ?


Samuel270702

"je finis" is the conjugation. You can see the full conjugation table for finir in the Duolingo dictionary. Also, it was described in the TIPS.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.