"We'll see each other tonight?"

Translation:On se voit ce soir ?

June 11, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julie_Brazier

Why does it have to be "on"? Is that a specific French idiom to go with this sentence structure? Would "Nous se voyons ce soir" not work?


PATRICKPIZ1

it doesn't have to be 'on'.

'se' is tied to the verb by person and number. it is only used with third person verbs both singular and plural. if you use the informal pronoun, 'on', to mean 'we' (or somebody), you must use the singular third person verb and the reflexive pronoun 'se'. if you use 'nous' as the subject the reflexive pronoun is 'nous'.


aff123456

Why can't one say "on nous voit ce soir" ?


reneeb7

"Nous nous voyons ce soir" would be fine.


AnjumPerve2

No this will make " we see ourselves..."


DavidLamb53073

Yes, word-for-word, it means "We see ourselves", but in the context of the given sentence it is a French idiom for "We (will) see each other." "Nous nous voyons ce soir?" is accepted as correct.


Jojo553168

That would mean Someone will see us tonight ? (Weird.)
Each subject pronoun uses its own reflexive pronoun.

Subject pronoun Reflexive pronoun
Je me
Tu te
Il/elle (on) se
Nous nous
Vous vous
Ils/elles se

aff123456

I see, merci beaucoup


BmoreThomas1979

"Nous nous ..." works too. Sometimes, if I get it wrong and see the answer, I keep trying an alternative answer until I get it right. Helps learn another way to say the same thing.


ClareKwan

Thanks for your positive attitude. Have a great day!


elusis

the hover text prompted, and Duo accepted, "nous nous verrons ce soir." What on earth is that?


Samuel270702

"verrons" is the future tense, "will see".


TonyHimsel

What does "On se" mean? I can not find this combo in the dictionary. Thanks


reneeb7

This is the reflexive grammar construction. "On" means "we" as it usually does, and the "se" basically points the verb back at the subject. So very roughly it corresponds to "us" or "each other"


TonyHimsel

Shortly after I posted my question, I realized the On=we usually takes the verb in the third person, so that would be "se. Therefore, On see or nous nous means the same. Thanks for the reply.


LaBiciEsMia

Why not "nous nous voyerons ce soir?"


Samuel270702

Where did you find that? It's not a word. The future form is "verrons" and that is accepted.


Yoshiko770160

My answer is " On se verra ce soir. " but Duolingo says," On se voit ce soir." I don't know why he does't use the future perfect?


Samuel270702

That answer is accepted, so maybe you had a typo you didn't notice.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.