"The boys read."

Translation:De jongens lezen.

August 1, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

BrettPasula

Could you use 'het' in the place of 'de' in this case? So that it would be, "Het jongens lezen"?

August 1, 2014

FrankieHols

If I understand correctly you can not use het in this case because jongens is plural. De is always used for the plural.
See this article https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 it is the second point under "Rules for helping you remember when to use ‘de’ or ‘het’"


Moonfriend

Also, jongen (singular) is a de word, so using het is totally out of the question.


Person1267

What is the difference between lees and lezen


Moonfriend

Ik lees (I read). Lezen is used for plural constructions (wij, jullie, zij), and is the infinitive. Read this for lots of detail: http://en.bab.la/conjugation/dutch/lezen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.