"The boys read."

Translation:De jongens lezen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


BrettPasula

Could you use 'het' in the place of 'de' in this case? So that it would be, "Het jongens lezen"?

4 years ago

FrankieHols

If I understand correctly you can not use het in this case because jongens is plural. De is always used for the plural.
See this article https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 it is the second point under "Rules for helping you remember when to use ‘de’ or ‘het’"

4 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Also, jongen (singular) is a de word, so using het is totally out of the question.

3 years ago

Person1267

What is the difference between lees and lezen

1 year ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Ik lees (I read). Lezen is used for plural constructions (wij, jullie, zij), and is the infinitive. Read this for lots of detail: http://en.bab.la/conjugation/dutch/lezen

1 year ago

Person1267

Thanks man

1 year ago

leisco

Thanks dude

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.