1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io so leggere."

"Io so leggere."

Translation:I know how to read.

May 11, 2013

15 Comments


siebolt

Simple: I can read.


scottandjennifer

Wouldn't that be "Posso leggere"?


siebolt

It might, if you want to say that you are in the position to read. "Io so leggere" means you have the ability as in having learned to read or having found your glasses or having regained your eye sight. In reality the distinction is not so sharp but it is important you learn: "so leggere." because it is normal idiom.


donatell0

i can't find where is "how" in this sentence, can anyone else say how can i know when to put "how"? it didn't accep the answer "I know to read" and it says "I know how to read"


siebolt

"sapere" in this context means "to know how to"


dootah

"I know to read" is fine too. "I know to sing"... "i know to drive". Not necessary to use "how" here.


Steven193851

That doesn't have the same meaning. "I know to read. " means something like "I know I need to read." From my experience, it's also pretty uncommon.


regsur

I am able to read. that's the same thing.


archiprosody

The audio only said "io so" then stopped! The slow one worked okay, but the regular one got cut off...


DaveVelo1

Wouldn't it be more correct to use: Io so come leggere?


siebolt

No, see my answer to Donatell0


David260430

Where does 'how' come into it?


oceanmovement

❤❤❤❤ like this....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.