"Io so leggere."

Translation:I know how to read.

May 11, 2013

14 Comments


siebolt

Simple: I can read.

May 11, 2013

mukkapazza

Fixed!

May 13, 2013

scottandjennifer

Wouldn't that be "Posso leggere"?

February 23, 2015

siebolt

It might, if you want to say that you are in the position to read. "Io so leggere" means you have the ability as in having learned to read or having found your glasses or having regained your eye sight. In reality the distinction is not so sharp but it is important you learn: "so leggere." because it is normal idiom.

February 23, 2015

scottandjennifer

Thank You!

March 21, 2015

donatell0

i can't find where is "how" in this sentence, can anyone else say how can i know when to put "how"? it didn't accep the answer "I know to read" and it says "I know how to read"

August 4, 2015

siebolt

"sapere" in this context means "to know how to"

August 5, 2015

dootah

"I know to read" is fine too. "I know to sing"... "i know to drive". Not necessary to use "how" here.

July 17, 2015

Steven193851

That doesn't have the same meaning. "I know to read. " means something like "I know I need to read." From my experience, it's also pretty uncommon.

October 16, 2015

regsur

I am able to read. that's the same thing.

April 5, 2016

archiprosody

The audio only said "io so" then stopped! The slow one worked okay, but the regular one got cut off...

November 30, 2015

DaveVelo1

Wouldn't it be more correct to use: Io so come leggere?

March 5, 2016

siebolt

No, see my answer to Donatell0

March 5, 2016

David260430

Where does 'how' come into it?

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.