"Where are the cats today?"

Translation:Càit a bheil na cait an-diugh?

June 11, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnieDonal5

why is it sometimes spelled "Càite" and sometimes "Cait"?!


silmeth

Those are just alternative spellings of the same word, you can either use càite a bheil (an older spelling) or càit a bheil (a more recent one, dropping an unpronounced vowel).

The course used càite a bheil in the beginning but then the contributors switched to the newer càit a bheil with new sentences for the new version of the course and it might show up sometimes. Both càite a bheil and càit a bheil should be accepted in all sentences with either of them.

It’s explained in the tips and noted for the Home skill:

Càite a bheil

(…)

The Gaelic Orthographic Conventions document (not a page turner) recommends this now be written as Càit a bheil. This is pronounced the same and both spellings are frequently seen, although the one we have used is more retro. We will probably update this in the next iteration of the course.

(The tips and notes are available in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com; unfortunately not in the Duolingo mobile app. You can also read them at https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd)


Penguinann

Thank you, Silmeth. I really appreciate your explanations. They are very clear. I'm enjoying the Gaelic course.


JamesOHare8

why is it na cait, not an cait?


silmeth

Because cait cats are plural and thus an cait wouldn’t make any sense in Gaelic. Similarly like eg. this cats would not in English (you need these instead), you use the plural article with plural nouns in Gaelic.

The plural article is explained in the tips and notes to the Travel skill.

The tips and notes are available in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com; unfortunately not in the Duolingo mobile app. You can also read them at https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.