1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There is a house among these…

"There is a house among these."

Translation:Hiertussen ligt een huis.

August 1, 2014

20 Comments


phb2013

I wrote "Er is een huis hiertussen" which was incorrect. Would "Er ligt een huis hiertussen" have been acceptable?


-Gargoyle-

It's not incorrect. This Dutch Duo (bèta) just hasn't caught up yet. Please report it! And now that I think about it... there are actually quite a lot of Dutch translations possible for this English sentence.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, oké! Hopefully the next time I get this I'll remember to sacrifice a heart for a good cause. ;)


AlsEenPoffertje

I wrote the same thing as well, and now am wondering the same thing...


Deningrad

Why was "Een huis ligt hiertussen" wrong? :(


-Gargoyle-

Your translation should be accepted as well.


jcarlosmjr

I went with the same sentence and got it wrong as well


AlsEenPoffertje

I don't see why that wouldn't work... Then again, "er," "hier" and "daar" certainly aren't my areas of expertise. ;) I really do think it should work, though, because the word ordering seems correct...


OrchidBlack

Hiertussen een huis is daar? Or does this make no sense?


vitalinl

this doesn't sound like a proper dutch sentense to me.


anjakbless

To me that sounds like “among these a house is there” which doesn't make sense in english or in dutch


AlexWolffe

I used 'Er zijn' instead of 'Er zit'.. This is incorrect?


Mario_Drouga

Er zijn would mean there are. Er zit een huis hiertussen would be correct


vcuauhtemoc

If I wanted to say "there is a house among these trees," would you say "er zit een huis hiertussen bomen"? Or "deze bomen"?


phb2013

I think you would say "Er staat een huis tussen deze bomen".


elijahtrout

Why er instead of daar is een huis hiertussen ?


phb2013

I had written "Er is een huis hiertussen" which was marked as incorrect, but I think that was because I used "is" instead of "ligt" or "staat". "Staat" sounds more normal. So "Er staat een huis hiertussen" sounds OK to me, but "Daar staat een huis hiertussen" sounds wrong. Possibly because the "there" of "daar", contradicts the "here" of "hiertussen". If I'm wrong, I hope someone will let us know.


dbassi

I also don't understand why "daar" is wrong. Please help.


ruball

I wrote daar as well and I don't understand why it was wrong.


El2theK

Daar refers to an object that is far away.

If you say: Daar is een huis hiertussen the daar and hier conflict. Hence you use Er instead of Daar because these indicates that the objects are nearby.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started