Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The photo"

Translation:La foto

5 years ago

19 Comments


Lil_Tunechi

How is foto a feminine word? Can someone please explain?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Short for the feminine "fotografía" perhaps.

5 years ago

IsaFaith

Thanks!

4 years ago

ElpisIsrael

Thanks.

2 years ago

HaydenMurr3

Thank you!

1 year ago

Howard777204

Thank you!

8 months ago

ken.goodwi

Tricky. Forgot this one being fem.

3 years ago

mandy617228

Thanks for info

1 year ago

AveryParsons

I didn't really give this word a second thought since it's so similar to the english version that I didn't even recognize its obscurity, I should have a double checked for a shortened word like this one.

1 year ago

76kittykat

Reminds me of toto

1 year ago

Nicky73100

How come "foto" is a feminine word?!?!?!?

1 year ago

Timber438

It's short for the feminine "fotografía."

9 months ago

JAVIERMbruh18

thank you i always just skip the correct way but i guess it help sometimes

6 months ago

DanielHar-Sla

Short for fotografía

8 months ago

Nicky73100

They say "un foto" not "una foto"

1 year ago

gjonmayerh

More confused

2 months ago

AshleyLash1

It's weird that la fotographía is not accepted as an answer

6 months ago

NathanielN2006

I think foto is female cuz girls love selfies.

4 months ago

NathanielN2006

Remeber that

4 months ago