1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They'll be in nature the ent…

"They'll be in nature the entire week."

Translation:Ils seront toute la semaine dans la nature.

June 11, 2020

26 Comments


SarahB492373

Ils seront dans la nature la toute semaine. I'd have thought that would be okay - any ideas why not?


KellyKellyKD

It would be...toute la semaine


Allen114673

Why not "Ils seront dans la nature pendant la semaine entière"?


tercee

Similar question, why its not " Ils seront dans la nature pendant toute la semaine"


CherylFont1

This was accepted for me.


Denise600334

"Ils seront dans la nature la semaine entière" was accepted for me 12/19/21


Anne737429

weird English - more of a word for word translation from the French


MandyB11

Yeah, "outdoors" or "camping" (or other activities) would be far more likely to be used.


GuyWhitehe1

are they nudists?


JohnKirvan

Good question for english english speakers. What do Americans do in nature, where do they go? And French speakers likewise how would they describe dans la nature? This word "nature" is blowing my mind as I never ever use sentences like this


Ann635743

As above "in nature" does connote nudist camps to me a native U.S. (and it is not my thing). East Coast English speaker. Otherwise, I go camping, go hiking, go to the beach, go sailing, go climbing, or go apple/berry/pumpkin picking.


Denise600334

Also native U.S. English-speaker here, and I do say things like 'I love being in nature / out in nature' and it doesn't connote nudism to me. Big country, lots of variety.


Martyn413385

The English is a hoot because it's hooted by a green owl - there can be no other explanation for this continual "bunglish" (bungling English). BTW that's a new word I just coined especially for use in these discussion groups. In future lets just accept it as bunglish and move one, if we can!


Marilyn1tanooki

We never go out in nature. We go to the forest or to the river valley but using the word 'nature' as a place isnt used in English.


Chris512159

I sometimes think that I'm learning more 'American English' than French !


Denise600334

Yea, I disagree. I use nature as a place, and I'm a native English-speaker (American, though, so perhaps that's the difference?)


anneyeo

seront, feront, iront it's so very confusing


GrahamNdP
  • « seront » = "will be"
  • « feront » = "will do/make"
  • « iront » = "will go"

Ilya190867

I would like to know too.


RichardR86

Does anybody know why the word order in french is week-nature, whereas in english its nature-week?


WendyMcInt3

ils seront dans la nature pendant toute la semaine -why is this wrong please someone?


Volgaboy-1981

Well, the fact that this expression doesn't exist in English only takes away from English, because in other languages it makes perfect sense. Outdoors, by the river and so on are all good, but they don't reflect the real meaning of being in the natural environment as opposed to being in the city environment.


Ann635743

More for emphasis. Outdoors versus indoors, so you are correct. Think of Mothers saying to children, "get off the computer and go outdoors to play".


TimmyLittle21

Ils seront dans la nature toute la semaine. Why is this not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.