1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prenotiamo la nostra stanza …

"Prenotiamo la nostra stanza il prima possibile."

Translation:We reserve our room as soon as possible.

May 11, 2013

56 Comments


BobWeisenberg

Thanks for the answers. I was confused by all of these questions. How wonderful to just click on "discussion" and get instant answers!


David1945

I will learn this - il prima possible grazie


gordon_gregory

I still doubt "il prima"; how come "il" and "prima"?


Chris123456

I laid this one to rest a while ago and took the advice of our learned friend siebolt here on this page whom I quote "Just learn: il prima possibile = as soon as possible." Good, indeed great, advice! (But if you ever find a reason I remain curious!)


BrettThoma3501

Good advice indeed, but I wish duo would provide a list of the more idiomatic phrases for reference. Italian seems to have a lot of them


StephanieRunk

I was wondering that too... I know that in Spanish words that end in "ma" are always masculine; maybe it's like that in Italian too?


Sedona2007

Pulled this from another post.

Nouns ending in "-ma" in the singular and"i" in the plural, e.g. "il problema" / "i problemi": most nouns in this class are masculine.

To explain the exception: Many nouns ending in -ema, -ama, -g(h)ema, -gama, are of Greek origin and are considered foreign loan words. Foreign words in Italian are always considered masculine (despite ending in "-a" in this case). Thus, they take the masculine plural of "-i."

il cinema (cinema/ the movies [Am English]); il dramma (drama); l' idioma (idiom, language); gli idiomi; il problema (problem); il proclama (proclamation)

Here are the 20 most common words:

http://www.italymagazine.com/news/italian-language-masculine-words-ending-ma

This does NOT make it a rule for all words ending in "-ma", just those of Greek origin. There are Italian words ending in "-ma" that are feminine: la mama; la cima (top, summit, peak).
Hope that helps.


Anderson.Peter

My grammar text confirms that Sedona is correct on this.


verna120098

An aside by my teacher in my one semester of Italian in Rome warned/told us that Italian had a large Greek influence. Koine Greek was the common language back, AD early times.. Koine Greek is the language of the New Testament and the one studied by divinity students


EugeniaAT

This "ma" rule for spanish words doesn't sound right. "Cama", for example, is feminine. And there are lots of examples like this one.


friswing

il problema, il diploma - are two examples that goes with this rule. (And this is a sentence in the Italian course)


friswing

Point taken, not a rule, but when a word ends in -ma it is time to 'think' and try to remember which one it is. :-)


EugeniaAT

Those are cases, but they don't make it a rule. Honestly, it's not a rule. :-)


[deactivated user]

    Because they're loanwords. For example, "problema" comes from Greek.


ramanujan3

    Perhaps "at the first chance" should be an acceptable and natural translation of "il prima possibile" ?


APMohar

    In Swiss Italian they have a word more similar to the English "reserve". I believe that Swiss Italian uses "riservare". There are a couple of other instances like this.


kristencox

    Why wouldn't "appena" be used? Just not how it's done?


DoppioMAB

    You are correct; that's not how it is done here. "Appena" as an adverb means "just" or "barely".

    • Siamo appena partiti = "We have just left"

    If you use it as a conjunction, then it does mean "as soon as".

    • I will play outside as soon as I'm finished with my homework."

    There are no clauses to join with a conjunction in the original sentence of this discussion.

    Apparently it's a well-known phrase in Italy, "il prima possibile".


    [deactivated user]

      In the first context you gave, is it equivalent to "acabar de" in Spanish, or "venir de" in French?


DoppioMAB

      When counting ordinals (1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.), you begin:

      • Primo, Secondo, Terzo...

      Thus, the word primo as an adjective means first, with masculine and indeterminate nouns, so prima means first with feminine nouns ("la prima stanza" = the first room), and I think that it is only used with "la" in that way; an adjective, in comparisons or rankings.

      Prima as an adverb, on the other hand, means either "sooner" or "before". More telling, it also means "beforehand" or "in advance".
      Most times you will not need the article "il", at all, when used this way. As already mentioned in this discussion, this sentence is idiomatic.

      There are other idioms that use it, but without the article:
      Prima o poi = "Sooner or later".
      Pensa prima di parlare* = "Think before you speak".


maz1269

      finally, someone with a normal, linguistic explanation instead of just the useless "well, you just kinda have to remember it"


David1945

      Why is it prima with possible?


siebolt

      Just learn: il prima possibile = as soon as possible.


gabor.kurdi

      but why not la prima possibile or il primo possibile


siebolt

      "prima" probably because of the preposition of time "prima di" = before. "il" ?don't know. but this is not a construction to understand but to learn by heart.


Curlygirly

      Thanks - I was confused as to how it could be "il" - but glad to know that it isn't that I don't understand this construction - its just something to learn by heart


tamaraqonita

      One of my friend who has lived in italy for two years said that Italian is one of those languages that has sooooo many exceptions.. So I think just remember the phrase as the way it is


vfoao014

      My question is why does Duo consider "the room" incorrect?


gordon_gregory

      Because it's "OUR room".


StevenMcBrien

      ASAP? Or am I just being very lazy? ;)


CharleenCo1

      I was thinking "subito" wrong I guess.


DoppioMAB

      Subito is used as "right away" or "immediately" on Duolingo lessons.
      So you should be able to substitute that word into a sentence that means "as soon as possible", but it would require an administrator to approve your sentence syntax after you "report" it.


Francesca146907

      Grammatically the translation in English isn't quite right. You would not say 'We reserve a room.' You'd either say 'We WILL book/reserve our room as soon as possible,' or 'We ARE BOOKING our room as soon as possible.' Reserving is not usually used. Not in the UK anyway.


AndrBallon

      Is there a verb such notare ?


AndrBallon

      Thanks in advance !


friswing

      notare = (take) note, observe


LiaCFernan

      Isn't stanza the same as bedroom? BTW, I learned eons ago that bedroom was camara da letto; however nobody seems to use this expression anymore ...


Stefan_Hey

      "CAMERA da letto" :)

      you can also say "stanza da letto" plain "camera" or "stanza" is just "a room"


peter2108

      I might want to say we will reserve our room as soon as possbile or we ought to reserve our room as soon as possble or we are going to reserve our room as soon as possible. But we reserve our room as soon as possible is not something that I can see any purpose in ever saying. So I think that the present tense Italian can be used to indicate future time?


Criculann

      What if this sentence isn't referring to a specific situation but how it is in general. Like "We always want the best rooms in the hotel when we go on holidays so we reserve them as soon as possible."


Flysalot

      my italian teachers told us that the future tense is rarely used. i.e. domani vado alla scuola tomorrow i go to school. Future would only be used for events a long way in the future, like next Christmas I am going home.


Francesca146907

      Yes, whereas it is used more in English.


verna120098

      Maybe we might remember the song "Che sera, sera" from 1950's Hitchcock movie? What will be will be.

      Also I bought a bag of "Popcorn"--yes that was the name on the bag. It said, " Fara crich o Fara croch"---will it go crick or will it go crock. And that popcorn bag was my only encounter with Italian future tense while I had my sojourn in Rome. ( There were accent marks over the a endings. I cannot type them.)


italiaoo

      Thank you for mentioning it... I wasn't aware that the present tense in English won't be used for this sentence. What about the present continuous? If we are sitting at the computer right now and clicking through the options?


peter2108

      The present continuous is fine. Sitting at the computer someone asks what are you doing and I say I am reserving our rooms.

      There is a use for the present however. It can refer to habitual actions: we reserve our rooms as soon as possible - because otherwise they will be all booked, perhaps.

      Is the Italian sentence talking about habitual actions or does it indicate present time?


ZapFairy

      it's not clear if it is talking about making the reservation quickly or making the reservation for the first vacancy. Is it? Doesn't this work for both in Italian?


funnyiloveitaly2

      I assume this is equivalent to the English phrase: We reserve our room the first possible night. In which case the English phrase should be accepted as a fair translation.


HaroldWonh

      I entirely agree with you - but it isn't accepted


jaye16

      Where is night?


Renae476914

      I keep giving the correct answer and it’s being marked wrong. Help!


IanHale0

      My answer exactly matches Duo, but is marked wrong. Bizarre!


WoNkY8

      Should allow 'book' a room.


ErlendBron

      "We order our room as soon as possible" was not accepted.


maz1269

      it is not proper english to "order a room"


      [deactivated user]

        Can you not use the present for the near future? "We'll reserve our room as soon as possible." wasn't accepted.


ScouserDom

        "We book our room" which is more natural English, is, I pleased to say, OK with DL. Wonders will never cease!

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.