"It is a meal."

Translation:Het is een maaltijd.

4 years ago

11 Comments


PulkitMath1

Why is it not accepting "het is en eten?"

4 years ago

Liorde95

As far as I know, "Eten" as noun only means food. There is a diffrence between 'It is a meal' and 'It is a food' (I don't know if the second one is even a correct sentence). Please correct me if I'm wrong, and "Eten" can mean meal as well.

4 years ago

A.Vanderschaaf

I think that translates to something like it is and eating/food

1 year ago

Malaikah4

Going mad

3 years ago

BrettPasula

Once again, could you use 'het' instead of 'de' in this case? So that it would be "De is een maaltijd."? Danke je wel!

4 years ago

RigelKentian

De is een maaltijd = The is a meal. That doesn't work :) In this case it's like English, not German.

4 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Are "maaltijd" and "maal" the same thing?

2 years ago

AravindG4

Are they same?

1 year ago

oldatlantian
oldatlantian

Can you shorten it like in English? (like: "Het's een maaltijd")

2 years ago

RymeLegis
RymeLegis

I don't think you would write that, no. But het is often shortened in everyday speech to 't (pronounced similarly to the word "put" with no "p"), instead of saying a full het.

2 years ago

AmaliaChoo

maaltijd didn't teach in the lesson .... , what I remember is "eten" , why can't use here ?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.