"The drinks are included."

Translation:Les boissons sont comprises.

June 12, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanFogart4

"Les boissons sont inclus." This was marked wrong but translates the proper English. How was I to know they meant included in the price as in the Americanism?

(Technically the drinks are not literally part of the price; you don't pay the drinks along with the money. You buy them by paying for the set that contains them . . .)


relox84

It was marked wrong because you didn't make the proper agreement: les boissons sont incluses

Incluses and comprises both work in this case and have identical meanings.


David332970

I didn't know that this was 'Americansim'. It is just normal English for this non-American.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.