1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The baby is sleeping."

"The baby is sleeping."

Translation:Le bébé dort.

June 12, 2020

7 Comments


jean78216

what's wrong with "l'enfant dort"?


hhzhang

"Enfant" usually means "child", not "baby".


hippietrail

Usually or always? Are English infant and French enfant total false friends or is there some overlap?


hhzhang

I probably should have omitted "usually" in my previous comment. The English infant and the French enfant are total false friends. The only overlap is that since babies are a subset of children, the English infant is a subset of the French enfant, which I think is why I originally added the "usually" qualifier. But the French enfant cannot be used to mean baby in general.


MarilynFig6

If the baby is female isn't it "la bebe dort"?


hhzhang

No, still "le bébé". The word "bébé" is always masculine, even if the baby is a girl.


tantowibar

J'adore les bébês :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.