"In the apartment building during the day mice sleep."

Translation:In insula interdiu mures dormiunt.

June 12, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christine969755

Interdiu mures in insula dormiunt, was my answer which was marked as wrong. I understood in Latin the word order did not matter if the tenses were correct


John481518

Different question, kind of. I put, mures in insula interdiu dormiunt and was marked wrong. Don't know why. Seems to me to be correct. I noted that, "my answer should be accepted". Is there a reason why my answer is wrong?


Jpd0215

In Latin, word order doesn't matter! Word order doesn't matter in Latin! Word order in Latin doesn't matter!


JohnPMChappell

It does, actually. You could not be more wrong. Flexible, giving nuances of emphasis and meaning doesn't mean "order doesn't matter".


cmetzner

same question as seven months ago, but still no answer :-(((( will report "Interdiu mures in insula dormiunt" should be accepted


John481518

Did it again. If they don't accept the right answer, copy and paste for "perfect" answer.


Roelvan

Same as other replies above the word order issue....


Karel504088

Word order was considered as wrong though it shouldn't.


JessicaViv278904

Same here : word order issue

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.