"Aon sgillinn."

Translation:One penny.

June 12, 2020

5 Comments


FionaNicCoinnich

My head keeps thinking sgillinn is a shilling, gahhhhh


Rundmaus

Exactly! But this is how I remind myself what sgillinn means. :)


Eideadh

Why is it "aon sgillinn" rather than "aon shgillin"? Shouldn't the noun be lentited by the number?


Conman282

I'm sure words beginning with, amongst other combinations, "sg" do not get leniated


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I think it was "sg, st, sm and sh?" I don't know about that last one but there are definitely more.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.