"The entrance is completely free."

Translation:L'entrata è completamente gratuita.

May 11, 2013

20 Comments


MABBY

What is the difference between "gratuita" and "libera" ? Is it that money is involved-- no cost (gratuita), instead of freedom (libera)? I was marked incorrect for using libera, but the entrance could be "completely free" (of people; the people implied by the situation).

May 11, 2013

wiplala

libera is accepted now

October 13, 2013

siebolt

Both are possible

May 11, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Libero = state of something or someone that isn't stuck with anything, that's free [to do what he wants]. Gratuito = that requires no money

April 1, 2014

italiaoo

Sh...! "gratuita" was not in the hoovering peeking list ;-( I have to do the lesson again to keep my streak...

sorry for posting personal sorrow ;-)

October 15, 2013

wiplala

Poor you, that's what we all have to deal with. Keep smiling! ;)

October 15, 2013

Sassicat

We share your pain!!

March 1, 2014

viceversa42

what's the difference between completamente and assolutamente?

November 14, 2013

formaggiamente

The former means "completely", and the latter means "absolutely".

November 26, 2013

viceversa42

Thanks!

November 26, 2013

GuerraAmanda

"Absolutely" has somehow a negative meaning in English, doesn't it? Does it have it too in Italian?

April 1, 2014

LINBUR0100

I know of no negative meaning in English for absolutely.

July 5, 2014

xxChristina

"Absolutely" doesn't have a negative meaning unless you're saying absolutely not (ie. "Mamma, voglio la gonna!/Mommy, I want the skirt!" "Assolutamente non!/Absolutely not!"

December 9, 2014

lafreyfrey

What is the difference between 'gratis' and 'gratuita'? Probably a dumb question but hey

February 18, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Does the word "gratis" really exist in Italian? That would be things easier for me, it's just like my language xD

April 1, 2014

flaoxxx

Yes, we use more Gratis than Gratuita. ;-)

June 21, 2014

arandaneri

Same diference and if you are learning Spanish, it is the same diference, meanings -and spellings.

February 19, 2014

mamorim1

I had never seen entrance in a context like that. I thought that it meant the gates to an arena for instance. But insomma, they meant the ticket to see the show is totally free of charge. Oh Dear God, help me learn this language complicate!!

March 6, 2014

anthony799024

Apparently "gratis" is accepted as well 5/9/2019

May 9, 2019

RobinThorn6

While I understand that "libero" and "gratuita" are different concepts of freedom, how are we meant to know which one you mean, Duolingo?

June 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.