1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The entrance is completely f…

"The entrance is completely free."

Translation:L'entrata è completamente gratuita.

May 11, 2013

26 Comments


MABBY

What is the difference between "gratuita" and "libera" ? Is it that money is involved-- no cost (gratuita), instead of freedom (libera)? I was marked incorrect for using libera, but the entrance could be "completely free" (of people; the people implied by the situation).


BevanJarvis

"Libera" would mean anyone can enter; "gratuita" means noone pays.


siebolt

Both are possible


GuerraAmanda

Libero = state of something or someone that isn't stuck with anything, that's free [to do what he wants]. Gratuito = that requires no money


wiplala

libera is accepted now


viceversa42

what's the difference between completamente and assolutamente?


formaggiamente

The former means "completely", and the latter means "absolutely".


GuerraAmanda

"Absolutely" has somehow a negative meaning in English, doesn't it? Does it have it too in Italian?


LINBUR0100

I know of no negative meaning in English for absolutely.


xxChristina

"Absolutely" doesn't have a negative meaning unless you're saying absolutely not (ie. "Mamma, voglio la gonna!/Mommy, I want the skirt!" "Assolutamente non!/Absolutely not!"


HiikachuFaithful

How do I know when to swap around the last two words? In this case it's "conpletamente gratuita" and based on previous exercises, I thought you needed to swap those sometimes...


mamorim1

I had never seen entrance in a context like that. I thought that it meant the gates to an arena for instance. But insomma, they meant the ticket to see the show is totally free of charge. Oh Dear God, help me learn this language complicate!!


italiaoo

Sh...! "gratuita" was not in the hoovering peeking list ;-( I have to do the lesson again to keep my streak...

sorry for posting personal sorrow ;-)


wiplala

Poor you, that's what we all have to deal with. Keep smiling! ;)


Sassicat

We share your pain!!


lafreyfrey

What is the difference between 'gratis' and 'gratuita'? Probably a dumb question but hey


GuerraAmanda

Does the word "gratis" really exist in Italian? That would be things easier for me, it's just like my language xD


flaoxxx

Yes, we use more Gratis than Gratuita. ;-)


arandaneri

Same diference and if you are learning Spanish, it is the same diference, meanings -and spellings.


[deactivated user]

    While I understand that "libero" and "gratuita" are different concepts of freedom, how are we meant to know which one you mean, Duolingo?


DaRichta

    why does duo not accept "assolutamente" or even "totalmente" ?? no reason i could find !!


Inksi

    L'ingresso or entrance?


Che68052

    Why not l'ingresso for entrance?


anthony799024

    Apparently "gratis" is accepted as well 5/9/2019


StanKing1

    Anche farfalle. ☺

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.