1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Saskia heeft zeven witte een…

"Saskia heeft zeven witte eenden."

Translation:Saskia has seven white ducks.

August 1, 2014

11 Comments


4sily

What is "Saskia"? Is it a Dutch name?


johaquila

Saskia is a Germanic name meaning the (female) Saxon. The Saxons are one of the Germanic tribes ancestral to the modern Dutch (and to the modern British, at least linguistically - hence Anglo-Saxons). It was also the name of Rembrand's wife. In Germany the name is not rare but also not very common. I guess in the Netherlands it's at least as common.

I heard that the course creators have immortalised their partners' first names in this course, so you might even encounter a rare name or two.


talideon

Not the modern British, but the modern English. The Welsh and Scots get a bit peeved when they're confused with the English.


johaquila

Good point. I should have known better.


4sily

Is it a common name in the Netherlands? I have quite a number of Dutch friends and colleagues and never met it :)


ibraadbaart

I know quite a few of them... it's also a super common name in Dutch language textbooks, I've found.


Pruto1

If an "het" word was used here, would "witte" be changed to "wit"? Bedankt!


johaquila

No. As a general principle, when you are dealing with the plural of a Dutch noun, its gender becomes completely irrelevant. (The same happens even in German.)


Stephen847223

I wrote 'Sasha has seven white ducks' since other questions specifically penalized us for not translating 'Saskia'->Sasha. Aargh!


johaquila

The problem is that there is a stupid database of accepted answers, whose contents are somewhat random. There is a tiny number of automatic transformations providing a degree of consistency in some respects (e.g. ignoring punctuation; but the transformations also cause some problems), but apart from that, most sentences are in the database only because someone has proposed them and they were accepted. And if your answer is not accepted, the correct solution proffered by Duolingo is the 'most similar' answer in the database, according to a very simplistic algorithm that just counts how many characters are different.

I think in general, leaving Saskia untranslated is by far the safer option because that's what most people will do.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.