Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Saskia heeft zeven witte eenden."

Translation:Saskia has seven white ducks.

1
4 years ago

9 Comments


4sily
4sily

What is "Saskia"? Is it a Dutch name?

0
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Saskia is a Germanic name meaning the (female) Saxon. The Saxons are one of the Germanic tribes ancestral to the modern Dutch (and to the modern British, at least linguistically - hence Anglo-Saxons). It was also the name of Rembrand's wife. In Germany the name is not rare but also not very common. I guess in the Netherlands it's at least as common.

I heard that the course creators have immortalised their partners' first names in this course, so you might even encounter a rare name or two.

14
Reply4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Not the modern British, but the modern English. The Welsh and Scots get a bit peeved when they're confused with the English.

5
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Good point. I should have known better.

2
Reply4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

Yes, it is.

1
Reply4 years ago

4sily
4sily

Is it a common name in the Netherlands? I have quite a number of Dutch friends and colleagues and never met it :)

0
Reply4 years ago

ibraadbaart

I know quite a few of them... it's also a super common name in Dutch language textbooks, I've found.

0
Reply3 years ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

If an "het" word was used here, would "witte" be changed to "wit"? Bedankt!

0
Reply1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

No. As a general principle, when you are dealing with the plural of a Dutch noun, its gender becomes completely irrelevant. (The same happens even in German.)

0
Reply1 year ago