1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb niet zoveel water."

"Ik heb niet zoveel water."

Translation:I do not have that much water.

August 1, 2014

13 Comments


4sily

I'm not a native English speaker, so could anyone explain whether I can say:

"I have not so much water"

and whether it's an appropriate answer here


akins_2014

That would be incorrect. You should say "I don't have so much water" instead, or "I don't have that much water," with the latter one being the one that you would most likely hear in a typical conversation.


jamesjiao

Or... I have not got so much water.


Luscinda

It should be as, not so.


jamesjiao

Thanks.. but i was following the example of the previous post. The point of my post is to show show the 'have got' construction being an acceptable alternative for 'do have' (just in case you missed, which i don't think you did).


henkaipantomime

Yes, why is "as" wrong here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although less common, it is an accepted answer here. "not so much" is an acceptable English phrase.


TobyBartels

Both ‘as much’ and ‘so much’ are translated into German as ‘soviel’. Since Dutch ‘zoveel’ can only mean ‘so much’, how do we translate ‘as much’?


Susande

That would be "evenveel".


BOOIII

Where does niet come in in a sentence


yhuangae

That much, this much, so much should be all the same. The meaning is conveyed by stressing the word before ''much''. If Duo doesn't accept ''this much'', please don't put ''this'' in the choice of words.


jamesmcles

What is wrong with I have not much water?????????????????????????????

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.